How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 32154
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was killed last Sept. 05 he was a passenger in his own

Customer Question

My son was killed last Sept. 05 he was a passenger in his own truck and he fell out of the passenger door while the truck was still moving. The driver and other passenger drove off and left him laying there on the side of the road. They both had access to cell phones yet they claim they were going to get help. I believe that if they had called 911 immediatly my son would still be here today. OUr DA said that as long as they claim they were going for help there is nothing we can do? Is this true?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 5 years ago.
Nothing you can do as far as criminal charges?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
so there is nothing illegal about leaving someone on the side of the road bleeding to death when you have access to a cell phone? Also the Police didn't take the driver in for a toxicology report? Is that normal?
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 5 years ago.
Mine was a question, not a statement.

The decision on whether or not to charge them resides with the DA. To me it certainly sounds like there was a crime committed, perhaps failure to stop and render aid, perhaps something else. However, nobody can make a DA charge somebody with a crime if they don't want to.

It would be normal for the police to test someone in a case like this and I'm not sure why they wouldn't have.

You may want to consider getting a private lawyer involved and see what they can do.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work and leave feedback if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Related Criminal Law Questions