How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens to a person hiding someone with an arrest warrant

Customer Question

What happens to a person hiding someone with an arrest warrant for support in PA?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Can you please clarify: does the property owner know that the person is wanted by law enforcement and that a warrant is out?

JACUSTOMER-itl5vyds- :

Yes

JB Umphrey :

Very well. Thank you.

JB Umphrey :

The property owner could be criminally charged with harboring a fugitive, aiding and abetting, and/or obstruction of justice.

JB Umphrey :

Exactly what charges(s) would be filed (if any) depends upon the facts of the situation and the discretion of the prosecutor.

JACUSTOMER-itl5vyds- :

What level of crime would this be and what type of imprisonment could be involved?

JB Umphrey :

The least serious offense would be obstruction of justice.

JB Umphrey :

The other offenses are felonies.

JB Umphrey :

The seriousness of the punishment can be just as severe as the punishment for the offense of the person with the warrant.

JB Umphrey :

Is there anything else that I can assist with?

JACUSTOMER-itl5vyds- :

No thank you.

JB Umphrey :

You are most welcome.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

JB Umphrey :

Different customers use different Internet browsers to access JustAnswer, are you able to see the ACCEPT button on your particular screen?

JB Umphrey :

Are you still there?

JB Umphrey :

Hello?