How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney
11182422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

scenerio son in jail or copping to dui he did not commit,

Resolved Question:

scenerio: son in jail or copping to dui he did not commit, someone else driving, he is in jail now 30 days with 75000 bail. why he admitted not clear, sustained head injury, keys in other persons pockets,drivers seat too far forward for hson to be in, he is 6'3" driver 5'2", can the position of drivers seat be used as any kind of proof at all
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. You said that your son admitted he was DUI... has he been to court yet? Has he pleaded "guilty" or "no contest" in court?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
1st date of Aug 2nd, remanded to jail without plea "threat to community" he has seen defender only 1 time since then has no basic information of what to expect
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
When is the next court date?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
9/8/2011
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
How many people were injured and how badly?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

my son hit the front rearview mirror with his head sustained a concussion numerous cuts and abraisions put onto a back board and transported by ambulance to hospital;

the driver sustained markd to sternum, seat belt marks to chest complained to me personally of pain relating to steering wheel to chest. He was released immediately, my son was held overnight and then arrested and taken to jail

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
$75,000 bail is tremendously high for a DUI, even with significant injuries. Do you know which statutes he is accused of violating? Do you know their numbers?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I live in Florida, and have for the past 9 years, I am only familiar with his behaviors of this incident if there are more past behaviors that he is not relating to me I cannot be sure, I do know tha when he was arrested at the hospital it was for a past bench warrent but that has been taken care of since, so to be honest with you and not be wasting your good time I can say I do not. He is no angel but he is no criminal. Just bad judgement, unfortunately. But he is no threat to society.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Do we know if he has been offered a plea deal and, if so, what the terms are?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no plea deals as of yet, I just kind of want to know if there is anything else we can do on the outside to help on the inside and get the justice. Cuz I am not seeing any with this case. I truley cannot tell you if there is more to this scenerio or not I kind of think there is but the fact remains that he has been in jail for 31 days now, the man that was driving is out working everyday providing for his family and my son cannot because he's thaere for something he didn't do this time.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
On early morning Saturday, September 3rd, there is really nothing that can realistically be done before a September 8th court hearing.

You asked about the seat position. "Yes" it can be used as evidence. I have used seat positioning as evidence in multiple cases involving DUI drivers.

There is something missing from this case. I don't recall ever seeing a $75,000 bond on a DUI, except where there were also manslaughter charges. I am not saying that there was a manslaughter in this case, but something is definitely missing, and I feel like you and I simply do not have much information here.

On the 8th, he will have access to his court appointed counsel. That will help.

I understand wanting to help; this is the hardest part of this process for everyone involved. It will get better. Once charges are actually filed and a plea is entered, everything immediately becomes less hazy.

My suggestion, if you want to help, is to contact your son's attorney on or after the 8th and coordinate with their office to employ a private investigator if you have the resources to do so. Other than that, based on the information provided, I unfortunately do not have any other suggestions with so little time between now and the next court appearance.

I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
869 Satisfied Customers
Attorney