How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15912
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a good friend that has been in an abusive relationship

Resolved Question:

I have a good friend that has been in an abusive relationship for over 10 years, although, her husband has never hit her-his anger has caused many items in their house to be destroyed and he has verbally abused her for about 10 years, not allowing her to do things, have complete control over her and always the constant threat. Last year, he pulled a gun on her and threaten to kill her if she did not do as he said and he was than arrested and spent a little more than 4 months in jail, until a friend of his bailed him out. There is a restraining order on and he has recently pleaeded guilty to one felony count of roberry with using a gun. He is currently awaiting disposition and it is not clear whether he will or will not receive additional jail time. He might just get time served with probation. In pass experience, does the restraining order usually stay in effect during the probationer period.

And, to further fuel the problem; she is seriously thinking about getting back with this guy to give him another chance as she feels jail has changed him. Although, they have have not seen one another, they have talked by phone and he is argumentative on the phone, barking orders and being completely in control as he was before hand. It makes no sense why she would want to get back with him and she even admits it probably will not work out. To make matters even more insane, she is the wage earner in the family, as the guy does not work and they have no children.

I am so fearful of her life if she goes back to him. That is why I would love to know what the judges usually do in these situations as I realize if the judge and prosecutors necks are on the line if something would to happen with my friend.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.

Hi and Welcome to Just Answer. I will be the expert that will be helping you today. I look forward to helping you solve your problem.

Robbery with a weapon is normally something that involves prison time, so it is likely he could be going away for a long time, depending on the facts of his case. Considering his prior record and the fact that he served 4 month for pulling the gun on her and now is being charged with another crime involving a gun, he could be looking a serious prison time. The restraining order should remain in effect until lifted by the court but your friend could ask that the court extend it or even ask for tighter restrictions to be in place. If the RO is in place, it is likely being violated by the fact that they talk on the phone. If the court were to find out, he could be charged with violating the order and have to answer to the court. Thank you. If you do not have any other questions, please click the accept button, so I can get credit for my answer

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.
Have you considered reporting the violation of the RO?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the answer! It also says he is awaiting disposition at what is now schedule date for his sentencing. What exactily does awaiting disposition mean? And, if he accepted the plea last time in court-does that mean the judge has accepted the plea arrangement as well.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 years ago.
The disposition is when the Judge imposes/orders the sentence on the defendant. It is the final step in the case. If there was a plea deal made, the Judge will review it and determine if it is acceptable, based upon the facts of the case and prior criminal history of the defendant. Thank you. Please click the accept button, so I can get credit for my answer.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15912
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.