How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was picked up for shoplifting. 40 dollars. and just need

Customer Question

I was picked up for shoplifting. 40 dollars. and just need some advice
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. After reading my answer, please do not hesitate to reply if you have additional questions or need more information.

 

Theft of goods under $300 is a misdemeanor in Georgia. The maximum sentence for a misdemeanor conviction is up to 12 months in jail and/or up to a fine of $1,000. However, if this is a first offense, the likelihood of any jail time is minimal, at best. A conviction would more likely result in probation, to include things like community service, probabtion, and/or restitution/fines.


*************************************************************************************************************

JUST ANSWER IS A "PAY FOR SERVICE". As I do this for a living, not a hobby, please honor and respect the honor code, and compensate me for my time as you would any other professional.

 

DISCLAIMER: This response is limited by the information that you have provided to this lawyer. Based on the information you have provided, I have responded based on my knowledge and interpretation of existing laws. It is possible that if the same question was asked to another lawyer, the response could be different. This response is for "Legal Informational" purposes only and should not be confused with "Legal Advice" and nothing in this response should be construed as legal advice for any individual case. Under no circumstances does this response directly or indirectly, establish or intend to establish an Attorney-Client relationship. This response is not and shall not be construed as a solicitation for the legal services of any attorney. If you have already retained a lawyer in connection with this inquiry and this fact is unknown to this lawyer, this response should not be construed as impending and/or interfering with your attorney-client relationship with such attorney. This attorney is not responsible for any loss, injury, claim, liability, or damage related to your use of this response, whether from errors or omissions in the content of the response or any other sites that I may provide to you for reference.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
when i was in high school i got picked up for shoplifting but i used my first offender thing and did everything i was supposed to do. do you think they will really send me to jail for shoplifting a 40 watch.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.

Highly doubtful, especially if the offense was some time ago. A judge obviously has the authority to do that upon a conviction, but I don't see a court putting you in jail over a non-violent minor crime like that.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
here is the story of what happened
me and my wife were at kohls shopping, i grew bored and started walking around the store i picked up a watch and looked at it and for some stupid reason decieded to try and steal it. even tho i had 600 in cash on me, a 25,000 mastercard, and applied and got acccepted for a store credit card for 900 dollars. so it was totally stupid on my part. but im not the run of the mill criminal I graduated college from georiga southeren with a BBA in finance and work at Robins Air Force Base.
Is there any possible things I can do like write emails to kohls or something like that? and is kohls the person that deciedes to drop a charge? i know its problay wouldnt happen but they would be the ones that would deciede to drop the charges correct?
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.

It's the prosecutor who actually makes the decision whether to drop a charge or file charges, etc. Now, if Khols decided they didn't want to prosecute that would obviously be a major consideration in the prosecutor's decision making -in my experience, where a store is not interested in prosecuting, the state will drop the charge.

 

That said, I wouldn't write any letters to Kohls or anyone else. Any written statement or any statement you make can be seen as an admission of guilt, and that's only going to hurt you.

 

I'd speak to a criminal defense lawyer at this point (many offer free consultations). It's very likely because it was such a minor crime and you clearly aren't a criminal that the prosecutor would be willing to negotiate a plea if Kohls wants to move forward. I don't see them looking to put you in jail for this.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok...im just trying to get an idea of what to do and what not to do....and if i have anymore questions.
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 3 years ago.

What I would suggest is talking to a lawyer before your court date -even if you don't hire one before your first court date, because I think you'll feel better talking to a local attorney and see that in the scheme of things, this is a pretty minor charge. Typically, your first court appearance is the arraingment, the formal reading of the charge where you'll be expected to entere a plea. Plead not guilty (you can always change your plea later if your lawyer works something out with the prosecutor) and the court will set a future court date.

 

I wouldn't just show up and plead guilty, which is often what people want to do to "get it over with", but there's no benefit to you doing that. The state has the burden of proving their case, and are often willing to plea out this smaller cases. If you just plead guilty, there's no incentive or reason for them to do that.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Criminal Lawyer
10266 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in multiple areas of the law.