How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92537
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question. I opened a new business as a sole proprietorship

Resolved Question:

I have a question. I opened a new business as a sole proprietorship in december 2010. Opened business bank accounts under a sole proprietorship tax ID. I took on a 50/50 partner a few months later and we signed a shareholders agreement for an S-Corporation (In March 2011). We signed the shareholders agreement but never actually filed for the corporation and I continued doing business thru the accounts as a sole proprietor. A few months later (July) we split up as partners because he found out I was paying my personal expenses out of the account and I was taking more money than he was getting, he got paid about 30K with personal car payments, I was about 70k including personal expenses. We never discussed personal expenses, salaries nor was it stated in the shareholders agreement. We then parted ways and he finally incorporated the company himself with him as the 100% owner, opened all new bank accounts under a new tax ID took over the money and business and I left and essentially handed over the company to him. We tried to work things out, but he told me he no longer could work with me so I decided to leave and focus on my other businesses. He is now trying to come after me for embezzlement two months later and making threats to go to the FBI if I dont pay him what he is supposedly owed. Even though we signed a shareholders agreement, we never actually opened the corporation. The bank accounts I paid personal expenses from were still under a Sole Proprietorship with me as the primary. So my question is does he actually have a case for embezzlement?? Would a 50/50 shareholders agreement for a corporation that was never actually filed hold up in a criminal matter? Or was I entitled to that money because it was still technically a sole proprietorship in my name? Is this something that can be brought against me criminally or is he just blowing smoke with threats so he doesnt have to sue me and try to get me to pay him because I would fear criminal charges?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
If you had a shareholder agreement then it is a valid contract even if the corporation itself was never registered as you were still considered an unincorporated corporate entity which is recognized and if you took money to which you were not entitled from the company, then he could pursue criminal charges, but in many of these cases the DA or US Attorney would refer a case like this to civil court and tell him to sue you to recover the money for the corporation.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I understand the issue of the contract....however for it to be embezzlement I would have to be taking someone elses property that I had been given access to. However in this case the bank accounts that were used were registered as a sole proprietorship under my SSN 100% in my name with me as the primary. So as far as the banking was set up I was taking money from myself. So since we never registered a bank account or corporation together with it clearly showing that 50% of it belonged to him as the owner wouldnt that stand for something? I would think someone investigating this as a criminal matter would look more into the banks to where the funds were held over a shareholders agreement that was never filed with a state agency. Not sure...I feel hes trying to use this to extort me into paying him, so I want to be sure of how a state attorneys office would look at this before moving forward.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You would have had to have taken funds from the business that you were not entitled to and once you signed the partnership agreement and did not register it was still an unincorporated business entity and as such it was still considered separate from you personally. However, this is why the prosecutors will not generally take this type of case and will refer it as a breach of contract matter to civil court.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92537
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 13 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
6866 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience