How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney
11182422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM LIVING IN HOUSTON-TEXAS. ONE TIME, I WAS CAUGHT SHOPLIFTING.

Resolved Question:

I AM LIVING IN HOUSTON-TEXAS. ONE TIME, I WAS CAUGHT SHOPLIFTING. THEY TOOK MY DL. BEFORE I GOT INTO THEIR OFFICE, I ASKED THEM IS IS AFFECT MY SOCIAL SECURITY OR WHEN I APPLY FOR A JOB? THE GUY TOLD ME NO JUST THE RECORD OF WALMART. BUT HE TOLD ME THE STUFF WHAT I TOOK OVER $50 SO I WILL GO TO JAIL (TEXAS LAW). HE CALLED POLICE BUT THEY DID NOT COME, AND HE LET ME GO. AFTER THAT A MONTH, I GOT A LETTER FROM PALMER, REIFLER & ASSOCIATES. THEY REQUIRE ME TO PAY THE AMOUNT OF $200.00 WITHIN 20DAYS OF THE DATE OF THIS LETTER. I WORRY THAT IF I PAY THAT ANOUNT, EVERYTHING WILL SETTLE OR IT WILL HAVE RECORD IN MY SOCIAL SECURITY AND AFFECT WHEN I APPLY FOR JOB IN THE FUTURE? THAT SO EMBRASS
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Hello there:

Did you sign anything admitting that you shoplifted?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I CANNOT REMEMBER. WHEN I FILL SOME PAPER ABOUT MY DL, I THINK I SIGN MY NAME BUT I DID NOT READ IT. I JUST SCAN AND I SEE MY INFORMATION.
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Ok, here is what you need to know. The letter that you received from the law firm is likely an offer of civil settlement: you agree to pay the value of the merchandise plus some administrative costs, and they agree to not pursue you criminally. If you have assurance that they have evidence of your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, there is generally no harm is just paying the fee--it can keep you out of court and keep you from getting a criminal mark on your record.

A shoplifting conviction, even if it went to court, will not affect one's right to collect Social Security. You don't need to worry about that at all.

When you apply for a job in the future, it will not affect you unless you signed something admitting that you shoplifted. In that situation, your name would be put into a system that retail stores check, so retail employers would know that you had shoplifted.

I understand that you may have follow-up questions. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

IF IN CASE I SIGN SOMETHING ADMITTING THAT I SHOPLIFTED, IS THAT AFFECT MY SOCIAL SECURITY?

In that situation, your name would be put into a system that retail stores check, so retail employers would know that you had shoplifted. >>> YOU MEAN ABOUT IT WILL AFFECT MY JOB IN THE FUTURE? OR ONLY THE RETAIL STORE WHERE I SHOPLIFTED?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
No signature related to a shoplifting charge will affect Social Security, even if it is an admission. Those things are completely unrelated to each other.

When I mention the name going into the retail store check, I mean that it will be seen by all major retailers. The major retailers share that information. Small retailers will likely not be participants, but it will not just be Walmart.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
SO I HAVE A PERMANENT CRIMINAL RECORD, RIGHT? THERE HAVE ANYWAY TO REMOVE THAT RECORD ?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
No, that is not right. There is no criminal record of any conviction unless you are prosecuted in court by the District Attorney's Office and found guilty in court. There is no criminal record here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

HOW ABOUT THE RECORD IN MAJOR RETAIL STORES? SOME WAY TO REMOVE IT?

IF I PAY THE FINE IN THE LETTER, $200.00, IS THAT OK?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
There is no way to remove it from the retail stores' record. If you were caught shoplifting from a retail store and admitted to doing so, none of them are going to hire you. That is the consequence of stealing from a retailer.. retailers don't want to hire you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so how about beside the retail stores as gas company, hospital, oil company....? Do they see that?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 3 years ago.
Non-retail employers generally do not participate. So, a gas company, hospital, oil company, etc. would generally not see it.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How about when I want to apply for a citizenship? shoplifting will affect my citizenship?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.