Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Maybe I have the wrong idea about this. Below is a response

 

Customer Question

Maybe I have the wrong idea about this. Below is a response I got after requesting a quote. I thought the point of paying a person to obtain & deliver any/all available paperwork, was so I did not have to do anything? I would guess the most important thing I need is The court/trial transcripts.
I know that video footage of some kind of confession exists as well as a 911 call & photos of the crime scene. Is there a way to view stuff on the computer? I need to read up on this before 9/9/11. Not sure if this would help but I am sure I could get the defendants permission for all of this stuff. I am helping him. So this is the fastest/easiest way for me to read the court transcripts?

We will be happy to try to get you copies of any documents that the court will release re: the case file you reference below. All requests have to be submitted thru the court copy service and we are at their mercy re: how long it takes to get them back. We will require a minimum deposit of $65 and authorization to run credit card for copy charges of any documents plus additional time if needed. Please note that there is also a chance that court may have sealed this file and that copies may not be able to be obtained. We will advise you ASAP re: the request. Should you decide to proceed and wish for us to get started on this request, just go to link below and submit payment ($65) via credit and remember to authorize that additional charges (as incurred) for copies etc can be charged to credit card. Rest assured that we will keep you updated re: costs. Please contact our office manager,

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Nevada

Submitted: 624 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 623 days and 23 hours ago.


Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Thank you for that information. What is the question?

Customer :

Fastest way to obtain court trial transcripts from NV (I am in IL)

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

When transcripts are ordered, there is always someone ahead of you who has also paid and waiting. Typing can only be done so fast, you see. Therefore, you will need to contact the Clerk again, and tell them you need a rush on this. They will charge you an extra fee to expedite

Samuel-II :

That is the only way.

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 4048
Answered: 8/25/2011

Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan