How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I tapped a car bumper while backing out of a parking spot at

Customer Question

I tapped a car bumper while backing out of a parking spot at a fireworks display (parked in the grass). Nobody was in the other car. I got out and looked at their bumper and even felt for any damage. There were other people their that helped me look and they didn't see any either. I also looked at my car with other people, and did not find any damage.

Out of ignorance, I listened to other people who told me since there was no damage, that it should be o.k. to go. I had my five year old in the car, so I went ahead and drove home. Somebody must have called the police (not the owner of the car) and the police showed up at my house that night to give me a ticket (4549.021), even after I explained my case.

I have a court date this Thursday, and am scared to death, because I have no idea of what to expect. I am not a criminal, and would like some advise as to whether I should get a lawyer, and how to handle this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances. Can you please clarify: what were you charged with?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hit and skip private property. Orc. Bo x checked with a codevodr of 4549.021
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Do you wish to fight/contest the charge?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was hoping you could help me with that question. First of all I have no idea what to expect in bu court. I also don't know if I need a lawyer. Not to mention what the fine is please tell me not only what I should do but wh at to expect in court
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
You need to first obtain more information before you can make "informed" decision as to what you face.

You should consider hiring a local criminal defense attorney to assist you. Your attorney can obtain a copy of the police reports, any witness statements, any evidence photos, etc. Your attorney can meet with the prosecutor and see what their position is.

After you and your attorney are able to obtain and review that information, then you will know what your possible options are and possible consequences .... and you will be better able to decide if you should seek a jury trial.

If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What kind of fine am I looking at without an attorney
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Ordinance violations frequently have a fine of up to $500 or $1,000. If the property was damaged, you can also be ordered to pay restitution.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How much am I looking at paying a lawyer? Is a lawyer necessary? In your opinion is necessary to ha e a lawyer necessary. Also in your opinion
Should issue not guilty. Based upon ignorance
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Different lawyers charge different rates. You'll have to call them and ask their prices.

Yes, you want to have an attorney obtain those reports, documents, meet with the prosecutor and then evaluate what your options are and assess whether or not this is a case that you can/should take to trial.

I hope that this helps to clarify things.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.