How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last year, my wifes ex-husband won primary custody in California

Resolved Question:

Last year, my wife's ex-husband won primary custody in California court. From the text of the judge's decision, the deciding factor was the ex-husband's testimony (and his lawyer's assertions) that my wife had delegated co-parenting to me (which was not true). He recently wrote me an email in which he demonstrates having known that I was only a "conduit for communication," and not entrusted with co-parenting responsibilities. Does this amount to perjury? If so, how should we handle the situation? Should we contact a district attorney? Should we notify the court in which the perjury was committed? We don't really want him in jail, but he has caused us and their children enormous misery, and the children remain very upset about the custody arrangement.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Customer:

Hello.

Michael J, Esq. :

This situation really isn't fit for a perjury case. Perjury has to be proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and it will most likely not be able to be proven that the ex-husband is guilty of perjury from something he said afterward in an email.

Customer:

Even if he refers to the period prior to the court hearings, referring to the meetings which he and his lawyer used to make their case?

Michael J, Esq. :

In my opinion, yes. My answer stands. This isn't the type of case a district attorney would even take on. Stuff like this is meant to be handled in the civil realm. I suggest you get a second opinion, and you can also simply attempt to file charges, but I will wager that they won't accept them.

Customer:

We are planning to request a new set of hearings with the same judge, based on changes in circumstances. How would you expect the court to react to us presenting this email as evidence that the court's first decision was based on a false representation?

Michael J, Esq. :

It would go much farther in that type of proceeding than in a criminal one. Use whatever you can!

Customer:

Thank you. I was hoping we could really nail the ext and almost force the judge to reconsider, but at least we might have a better chance of getting the judge angry at the ex, which could only help us.

Michael J, Esq. :

Right. Might as well try. Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

Since you ask...He has also submitted some of his financial papers (though, in violation of a subpoena, not all of them), which point to likely tax fraud. I'm a law-and-order kind of guy, and I'm feeling a civic duty to report this to the IRS via their form (3949a). Am I allowed to use papers he submitted as part of a child support proceeding to support my filing with the IRS?

Michael J, Esq. :

I'm not a tax guy - gonna have to ask a tax attorney or your accountant. :)

Michael J, Esq. :

Sorry.

Customer:

OK. Thanks. I think that covers it for now.

Michael J, Esq. :

I wish you the best. Don't forget to press ACCEPT if I was helpful. :)

Customer:

Yes, I will. Good-bye.

Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.