How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

With a suspended sentence with a 2 year mental health treatment

Resolved Question:

With a suspended sentence with a 2 year mental health treatment compliance
requirement for reckless driving in Pierce County Superior Court, which is
located in Pierce County, WA, is there
a risk for a civil committment or does the 2 years end the court's involvement
with the defendant who was sentenced, even if they have to continue
mental health treatment beyond that? What are they looking for (at worst)
this, or something more? If there is a review hearing in one year and it may
be shortened to one year are they only looking for compliance with treatment?
Will the court's orders end in one year only if the defendant is better? I was
looking for if the court involvement and the case is done without them
being able to add additional at the end like, always comply with treatment,
or follow all the doctor's orders, I was looking for the fact that they were
done completely in 1 or two years, whether the patient was cured or not.
If not, what can they do (at worst?) What would make the one year
deadline regarding mental treatment, and what would cause it to go to
two years? It is better for the one year because then it can get
expunged three years after that. Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Michael J, Esq. :

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. The 2 year mental health treatment is a requirement of the suspended sentence. If you comply with treatment for the two years, your sentence will remain suspended, and you will be free of the court's rule after that. If you are in non-compliance, you will submit yourself to the court for sentencing on your time. It won't be shortened to one year. You are correct that after 2 years the court will be finished with you.

Michael J, Esq. :

Is there anything else I can help you with? If not, don't forget to press ACCEPT if I was helpful, experts here don't get credit until you do. :) Thank!

Customer:

So there is no more action if in compliance? If at the one year review hearing, it is found to

Customer:

be compliance, are you saying that they will not end it in one year? Do they

Customer:

only need to check for new violations at the review hearing, or what is the most

Customer:

you could get? A doctor's letter, and what should it include? Are you concerned

Customer:

what the doctor's letter contains, or only a statement, I'm sure there

Customer:

is compliance? Is there any risk if the doctor provides treatment

Customer:

like any other patient and does not do extra tests like blood

Customer:

tests for compliance beyond regular recommended tests? Is that

Customer:

enough or does there have to be more evidence of compliance?

Customer:

If no alchol is great but not a court requirement, and the doctor thinks

Customer:

they want that in the program, does that have to happen?

Customer:

Does the doctor continue treatment and then it ends or not with the end

Customer:

of the court case? Then if nothing else happens, you are free

Customer:

to not be at risk for futher court action? That's what I

Customer:

thought. Does the doctor have to say two years specifically?

Customer:

Does something have to change at two years or does the court

Customer:

just drop off, regarding status of defendant if they

Customer:

are compliant. Say they require continuous treatment, will that

Customer:

extend the court, any risk for that? They can say things like they

Customer:

are compliant without giving a long term prognosis, is that better?

Michael J, Esq. :

The court order is only for two years. Once the two years is up, the court no longer has jurisdiction over you. As long as you complete the treatment, you are home free.

Michael J, Esq. :

Is there anything else I can help you with? If not, don't forget to press ACCEPT if I was helpful, experts here don't get credit until you do. :) Thank!

Customer:

So nothing else matters, they can't write, the doctor can't write for more than a two

Customer:

year program, can it ever end in one year? At the one year hearing,

Customer:

can the doctor or anything other than non compliance extend the program? By

Customer:

completing the treatment, you are saying if compliant for two years nothing

Michael J, Esq. :

I have already explained it twice.

Customer:

else will happen re: the court?

Michael J, Esq. :

The order controls - if it is for two years, it ends after that.

Customer:

I was thinking it had to be at a certain status by two years, so there is

Customer:

nothing more than compliance?

Michael J, Esq. :

That is correct.

Customer:

Oh, thanks. Should the doctor write a letter reflecting that two years or know to do that?

Michael J, Esq. :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

See above.

Michael J, Esq. :

You will notify the court at the end of the two years.

Michael J, Esq. :

The Doctor can write a letter if he pleases.

Customer:

OK, any way to interfere with it other than non compliance, no, then...

Customer:

thanks.

Michael J, Esq. :

Great. I wish you the best of luck.

Michael J, Esq. :

Don't forget to press ACCEPT if I was helpful. :)

Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
515 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense