How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When does the criminal statute of limitations start running

Resolved Question:

When does the criminal statute of limitations start running on bounced checks in Illinois and how long is that staute?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.
Hello!

The criminal statute of limitations begins to run on the date on which the offense occurs.
The state must then take legal action within the statute of limitations if the state wishes to pursue criminal charges.
That said, in some instances, the statute of limitations may be tolled.
For example, a criminal statute of limitations might be tolled when the defendant is out of the state.
In any case, the statute of limitations ceases to apply when an arrest warrant has issued or criminal charges have been filed. Contrary to popular belief, simply evading arrest for a prolonged period will not result in dismissal of charges due to the passage of the statute of limitations.

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What is the staute of limitations on bouncing a check in Illinois. I'm refering to the CRIMINAL statute, not the civil.
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.
Have charges been filed?

Under which statute was the crime charged?

The actual charge affects the statute of limitations in many cases.

That said, if charged as a misdemeanor, the statute of limitations is 18 months.

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can you answer that last question? That's all I need to know.
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.
Sure. Please respond to the questions I asked and your response should permit me to answer the question you asked.

Below I have copied and pasted my previous response, in case you were unable to view it.

Have charges been filed?

Under which statute was the crime charged?

The actual charge affects the statute of limitations in many cases.

That said, if charged as a misdemeanor, the statute of limitations is 18 months.

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The check amount is $2600, so if a charge were made it would be as a felony. What would the statute of limitations be then?
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.
If charged as a felony, the statute of limitations would be 3 years from the date of the offense.

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
AttorneyTom and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions