How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19773
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 29 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would the following charge in Maryland be considered a Misdemeanor

Resolved Question:

Would the following charge in Maryland be considered a Misdemeanor or a Traffic Infraction?

Charge: OWNER KNOWINGLY PERMITTING VEHICLE TO BE DRIVEN ON HIGHWAY BY UNAUTHORIZED PERSON
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I'm not sure what the crime is in any jurisdiction. Can you tell me what jurisdiction this language you use if from? What does "unauthorized" mean? Unlicensed?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

It is Maryland court lingo.

 

It most likely means not legally licensed.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Hello.

Below please find the actual statute. It is an infraction level charge.


§ 16-305. Permitting vehicle to be driven by unauthorized person or in violation of title.

 

(a) Permitting vehicles to be driven by certain persons.- A person may not knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him to be driven on any highway by any person:

(1) If the person is not authorized by this title to drive; or

(2) Otherwise in violation of any of the provisions of this title.

(b) Vehicles under person's control.- A person may not knowingly permit a motor vehicle under the person's control to be driven on any highway by any person:

(1) If the person is not authorized by this title to drive; or

(2) Otherwise in violation of any of the provisions of this title.
Marsha411JD and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions