How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend of mines girlfriend is in prison (I dont remember

Resolved Question:

A friend of mine's "girlfriend" is in prison (I don't remember why, maybe armed robbery?) and wants to know how she can find a lawyer to help her concerning several issues that have occurred while she is in prison. I told her I'd look on line since she asked and found this site. What is a good (or the best) direction for her to send a letter, or phone number for her to call, to get her complaint(s) / request(s) examined?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.
Hello! I'm sorry to hear about the situation!

While it's not possible for me to provide direct referrals in this forum, I can provide you with some great resources that you can use to locate an attorney.

Lawyers.com and Martindale are great resources. Both of these sites permit you to search for an attorney based on the attorney's field(s) of practice and geographic region. Further, the sites often provide additional information, including links to participating attorneys' websites and, in some cases, reviews of the attorneys. This information can help you to evaluate your potential selections.

Local Legal Clinics are often available for individuals who cannot afford to retain counsel on their own. These clinics provide free/discount services to those in need. Local Lawyer Referral Services are also helpful, as they can direct you to attorneys in your region based on practice area.
With criminal matters, the common free/discount legal services would come from the public defender's office. A public defender is typically appointed upon a defendant's request to the court at the first court appearance.

Lawyers.com: http://www.Lawyers.com
Martindale: http://www.Martindale.com
Local Legal Clinics: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory.html
Local Lawyer Referral Services: http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/lris/directory
AttorneyTom and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you