How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got caught shoplifting and charged with assault. First time

Resolved Question:

I got caught shoplifting and charged with assault. First time offense. No one got hurt but i kept shoving the store owner off me as he held on to me . Whats do you think the outcome at court will be. Fines, community service, Jail time .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Under which statute(s) were you charged?

Thanks!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
where would I find that ? I don't understand your question
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
The statute(s) would appear as a series of numbers on any documentation received from officers at the time of the incident.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Sec A1 13-1805
Sec A1 13-1293
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for clarifying! I'll pull those statutes up and get back to you as soon as possible.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Section 13-1805 pertains to shoplifting.
As long as property is valued at less than $1,000 (and provided it's not a firearm), shoplifting is a Class 1 Misdemeanor.
http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/01805.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS
A Class 1 Misdemeanor is punishable by a fine of $2,500 and up to 6 months of incarceration.

Section 13-1203 (you wrote 1293 but I think you meant 1203) pertains to assault.
"Assault committed intentionally or knowingly pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 is a class 1 misdemeanor."
A Class 1 Misdemeanor is punishable by a fine of $2,500 and up to 6 months of incarceration.
http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/13/01203.htm&Title=13&DocType=ARS

That said, these are the maximum penalties. In many instances, lesser penalties may be negotiated, even if a charge can't be completely defeated.
For example, it's possible that it adjudication might be withheld in some scenarios, meaning that an individual would pay a fine and serve probation, after which charges would be dropped.
Therefore, it's important to retain an attorney so that your attorney can attempt to negotiate the most favorable outcome possible for you.

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I guess a lawyer would be necessary if i want a chance at getting off with a lesser charge is that correct?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
It's not necessarily true that hiring a lawyer is necessary to arrange something favorable.
That said, realistically, you'd stand a better chance with a lawyer than without.
I would never advise someone charged with a crime to try to navigate the system without a lawyer.
The fact is that, in reality, you stand a much better chance of accomplishing your goals if you retain competent counsel, as the legal system is complex and often confusing. Your attorney will then be able to help you protect your interests and attempt to reach your goals.

Thank you for clicking accept!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA)
Attorney at Law
1242 Satisfied Customers
Attorney