How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1362
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
58645016
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

List the steps and requirements necessary to conduct a valid

Resolved Question:

List the steps and requirements necessary to conduct a valid crime scene investigation. Which step(s) is (are) the most significant in your opinion and why?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 3 years ago.
  1. Initial Response

    • Crime scene investigators must approach a crime scene as if it is the only chance they will have to assess the scene and process the evidence. Protocol requires approaching any and all crime scenes with caution. Taking note of every detail, including vehicles and persons leaving the scene and persons and vehicles in the vicinity that may be involved in the crime, is also part of the job. All must assume that the crime is still happening until they find out otherwise.

      Scanning the scene for smells, sights and sounds that may indicate potential hazards to other arriving law enforcement, such as gasoline or natural gas leaks is also required. Investigators must contact the appropriate agency if chemicals or explosives are involved prior to entering the scene. Maintaining control of the scene while ensuring safety for themselves, the victims and any witnesses is paramount. Investigators should report regularly to dispatch and acquire backup if needed.

      Next, investigators assess any victims for signs of life and medical need while avoiding contamination of the crime scene. They contact emergency services as needed, as well as guide emergency personnel to persons who require assistance. They point out any physical evidence to emergency personnel and caution them to avoid contact. If there is a chance a victim may die, investigators should attempt to acquire a dying declaration if the victim is conscious at all. Documentation of all accounts from victims and witnesses is also vital to the investigation.

    Securing the Scene

    • Investigators should control and identify all persons at the crime scene. Both witnesses and suspects must be separated and secured. Any bystanders who are not witnesses must be removed from the scene. Boundaries of the crime scene, starting at the center and expanding to include the area where the crime happened, pathways, entries and exits, must be established. Individuals in the area should not touch anything in the vicinity, and smoking, eating, drinking, bathroom use and the repositioning of anything are prohibited. Any such movement should be documented.

      Arriving investigators taking control of the scene should be given a brief. Documentation must include general observation and assessment of the crime scene upon the initial crime scene investigators' arrival, the conditions upon arrival including smells, open or closed doors and windows, temperature, location of all persons and objects and the weather conditions. Documentation of personal information of all victims, witnesses and suspects, including any statements made must also be provided.

    Crime Scene Photography

    • Crime scene photography is the most utilized evidence, but other image documentation, such as sketches and video may be necessary. It is the responsibility of the lead investigator to ensure that the crime scene is documented in an effective manner.

      A crime scene photographer must review the overall crime scene assessment with the lead investigator to determine the areas that need to be documented. The photographer must photograph the overall scene at multiple angles, as well as determine a mid range from which to photograph. All areas of the crime scene, victims, witness, evidence, crowd, vehicles and suspects at close range must be photographed.

    Collecting Evidence

    • The lead investigator determines the order in which evidence is collected from the crime scene. Members of the team collecting evidence must maintain the security of the crime scene at all times. They document the location, date and their name on evidence that they collect and package. They obtain and package both reference and control samples. Securing any electronically recorded evidence, such as answering machine tapes, computers or tapes from surveillance cameras is another responsibility. Documenting the condition of any weapons or firearms before rendering them safe for transport also falls under the lead investigation team. Evidence should not be handled with excessive force. Finally, everything must be packaged to prevent contamination or cross-contamination.

    •  

  2. It is difficult to prioritize the different steps because failure to adequately perform one step (i.e., securing the scene) can adversely impact the other aspects of the crime scene investigation (i.e., collection of evidence). However, if forced to prioritize the securing of the scene and collection of evidence would be the most important given the ever increasing number of crimes solved and/or proven through use of forensic analysis of items collected.

 

Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1362
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you very much. Have agreat day!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you very much. Have agreat day!
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 3 years ago.
You are very welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru
Attorney at Law
1350 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.