How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What countries in central ,south america, and europe have no

Resolved Question:

What countries in central ,south america, and europe have no extradition laws with the usa. Reading countries here on the internet is a bit confusing. I heard greece Chile , Brazil, Belize are some that I just heard and non extradition laws back to the usa. But then I am not sure of anything after reading on the internet.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Good evening! Thank you for your question!

All of the nations you named have bilateral extradition treaties with the US.
That said, some extradition treaties have limitations. For instance, some nations will not extradite the US for a capital offense (an offense for which someone can be put to death).

Below is an article outlining the nations with which the US has bilateral extradition treaties (each country will extradite to the other), though the capital offense limitation may apply with some of those nations.
You will find the list at the end of the article, complete with citations.
http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/98-958.pdf

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am having a problem with my company that dealt with hard money. My partner at timeswould not pay off the investor owning the mortgage but retain the sale and use it to pay all investors monthly as the company was going down. I was caught up in this and he said the the additional security was the notes where we guaranteed the money. I discovered after 15 years what he was doing and at that time I believed him. I rid myself of him put everything I had in it but it was too late. I did not take money but used it also to pay everyone each month till everything stopped. What I did was wrong but I never took any money personally.Now I do not know if the feds will get involved or not. That is my problem I have today. You did not mention any countries in south or central america that has non extradition laws….
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
I did mention those countries. I provided a comprehensive list of nations that have bilateral extradition treaties with the US. I also checked on the specific countries you named and confirmed that those countries do have treaties.
Countries not on the list do not have such treaties.

What more would you like to know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
then I do not follow. the countries I mentioned will or will not extradite a person back to the usa? second, are there situations other than the death penalty that would cause one not to be extradited ? if bilateral extradition means that both countries will send the person the the usa and visa versa? If this is true what countries will not extradite a person back to the usa? I read that there are none in SA and central america
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
1.
Those countries will extradite.

2.
There can be various exceptions to extradition. For instance, the US refused to extradite to another country a man for an assisted suicide charge in 2007. It can be very situational.

3.
Yes, that is what it means.

4.
If you scroll to page 46 in the document I provided, you'll see a list of nations with no bilateral extradition treaty with the US. They are too numerous to list here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality. my question did not get answered. my question is this. Are there any countries in South America or central america that does NOT have an extradition agreement with the USA? Does Greece have an extradition agreement?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry if the original answer was unclear. Allow me to clarify:

1. Are there any countries in South America or central america that does NOT have an extradition agreement with the USA?
No.

2. Does Greece have an extradition agreement?
Yes.

In my original answer, I explained that Greece has a bilateral extradition treaty with the US and that Greece does extradite to the US.
I also provided you with a list of all of the non-extradition countries in the world. That list includes the following countries, none of which are in South or Central America.
Afghanistan
Algeria
Andorra
Angola
Armenia
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Belarus
Benin
Bhutan
Bosnia and Herzegovinaa
Botswana
Brunei
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cambodia
Cameroon
Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad
China
Comoros
Croatiaa
Ivory Coast (Cote D’Ivoire)
Djibouti
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Georgia
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Indonesia
Iran
Kazakhstan
Korea, North
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Lebanon
Libya
Macedoniaa
Madagascar
Maldives
Mali
Mauritania
Moldova
Mongolia
Montenegroa
Morocco
Mozambique
Namibia
Nepal
Niger
Oman
Qatar
Russian Federation
Rwanda
Sao Tome & Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia and Montenegroa
Somalia
Sudan
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Togo
Tunisia
Turkmenistan
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican City
Vietnam
Western Samoa
Yemen, Republic of
Zaire

Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
are there any countries in south america or central america that do NOT have extradition laws with the USA and does Greece have extradition laws with the USA?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
I directly responded to those questions at the beginning of a previous response. I also cited a source. I have again included those answers in this response.
Was there something else you wanted to know beyond what I provided?

I wrote:

Question: 1.
Are there any countries in South America or central america that does NOT have an extradition agreement with the USA?

Answer:
No.

Question 2.
Does Greece have an extradition agreement?
Answer:
Yes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.