How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12301
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A jailhouse snitch signs a deal saying he will provide useful

Customer Question

A jailhouse snitch signs a deal saying he will provide useful information in general for a criminal case for a reduced sentence. 5 days later this snitch is placed in a cell with a young 1st time offender. The snitch befriends the young man & tells him he should make a journal to try to show he is crazy & it would help his case. The snitch HELPS the young man fabricate a journal in 2 days & then says leave it to me. Takes the journal & uses that as his useful information to go with his deal to get a reduced sentence. So the man signed a deal before he even knew the young man. He needed to come up with information of any kind true or not to keep his end of the deal. Is that allowed? is that not entrapment? Can/should the fact that the snitch signed a deal before he even knew the defendant be used in the trial? Also how do they get away with using other inmates who are also in prison obviously because they have done something wrong (so they are no better than any other inmate in the same place) who have something to gain from the outcome. Why believe any inmate over another especially one who is willing to snitch to benefit his own situation. I think that is a poor choice & shows poor character. Maybe an undercover cop or someone who has nothing to loose or gain from anything.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

This is done by law enforcement quiet often.

The biggest mistake inmates make is to share information that can be used against them with other inmates and or by phone, while incarcerated.

The Supreme Court has ruled that there is no expectation of privacy in jail or prison, so anything that is said or written, even under the impression that it is done in confidence is admissible in court.

Unfortunately the only thing that the defense attorney for the first offender will be able to do is to attack and challenge the credibility of the snitch during the trial, however there is no entrapment defense that would be applicable in a case like this.


Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would the fact that the snitch signed a deal before he even met the defendant be a sign that he needed to find something to keep up his end of the bargain to get his reduced sentence? He had something to gain/loose from the defendants situation & was more than willing to make up anything he could to get his part of the deal done. The snitch would not even testify in court.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
All of those facts can be brought up during trial, but as I said this is a very commonly used law enforcement practice and was ruled to be legal by the U.S. Supreme Court.

Any relevant facts can be brought up during the trial to show that the snitch was biased and was acting out of a self-interest.


Bonus and positive feedback are always greatly appreciated

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions that I can answer for you?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.