How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3702
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother was sentenced to 10 years in Florida for bank robbery

Resolved Question:

My brother was sentenced to 10 years in Florida for bank robbery and is on a writ to federal court to be sentenced to 13 years for bank robbery to run concurrently with his Florida sentence. Since he was sentenced in Florida first, what would need to happen for him to be able to serve his time in federal prison instead of state prison. He was jumped by an inmate and beaten up pretty bad in the state facility and has some medical conditions that need to be tended to, a broken jaw where 2 metal plates were put in his cheek and jaw that aren't healing correctly after being replaced 3 times. He also has a torn rotator cuffs. He was on federal probation when he robbed the banks. The federal system has a hospital prison where he could get help for his problems. Any information you can provide me would be helpful.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

TexLawyer :

The play between the federal and state systems can be complicated and depends greatly on the last sentencing judge.

TexLawyer :

The simple answer is that it is up to the last judge to sentence, but much of what can be done is decided at the sentencing. Also, the federal Bureau of Prisons has policies against taking taking prisoners serving sentences in state custody.

Customer:

The federal judge is willing to let him serve his time in federal prison IF there is a way. According to the judge because he was sentenced in FL first, he belongs to Florida. He is only on a writ to the federal court. The judge asked my brothers attorney to find a way/law that would allow him to serve his time federally.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I will look into this and get back to you. Is tomorrow OK?

Customer:

Tomorrow is fine. Thank you.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I've looked at the BOP policies, and BOP will not accept a prisoner that is serving a concurrent state sentence. If he's serving the sentence in Florida, BOP simply won't accept him.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The only way to get BOP to accept the prisoner is if the state case were dismissed. He would then be transferred into federal custody. The state could then refile their charges and he would stay in BOP custody while serving their concurrent state sentence.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

To be completely honest, they are unlikely to do that, but it is the only way to get him in BOP custody. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that you would need to have the state charges released, even temporarily, to get a transfer to BOP (federal prison).

Customer:

Thank you for your answer.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3702
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.