How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the trajectory of a bullet can prove a victem is actually

Resolved Question:

If the trajectory of a bullet can prove a "victem" is actually the attacker but it was not brought up in trial is that grounds for a reversal?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 5 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

It is not necessarily grounds for reversal. Such an argument, whether it is brought up or not, is a matter of internal trial strategy of the parties and courts do not step in and second-guess such strategy decisions.

JB Umphrey :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

Customer:

Would you say that the lawyer for the accused should have brought this up in court to help show that the accused was defending his life & was even stabbed during the process?

JB Umphrey :

It is not for me to second-guess the lawyer. I do not know all of the information and do not have the benefit of reviewing the evidence, the reports, and the transcripts.

JB Umphrey :

If I were to review all those materials and drew the conclusion that you are suggesting, then that may be a basis for the defendant to file an appeal on the basis of ineffective assistance of counsel.


If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.


 

JB Umphrey and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you