How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23819
Experience:  14 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Like a complete IDIOT, while I was shopping today, I temporarily

Resolved Question:

Like a complete IDIOT, while I was shopping today, I temporarily lost my mind and placed a few cosmetic items into another pre boxed set. I was just sick about it, but it was done, and I didn't want to take them out and be even more conspicuous. Upon checkout, the clerk opened the box, shook out the extra items, I paid, and was on my way. Relieved I didn't actually get out of the store with the items, but heartsick I did it go begin with.
A couple hours later, an employee I know at that store said that loss prevention called and tipped the clerk off.
I am 41, own 2 businesses, have not even had a ticket since my teens. Now I am scared to death. This was such a spur of the moment insanity, I am so scared. What can happen to me? I live in Alabama.
PLEASE help me.....I am having a nervous breakdown over all the what-ifs and regret :(
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
Hello,
.
Were you contacted by anyone from the store about the incident?
.
.
thanks
Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not officially. The pathetic truth of the matter is, my 20 year old daughter works there :(. Another employee told her about the loss prevention call, and that it was on video. She called me, and all I could do was feign a bad cell connection, because I just didn't know what to say.
This happened approx. 4 hours ago.
I am a huge, known shopper there, and money was not the motivation, I just don't know why I did it, I am just sick about it.
Christina
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Also, my best guesstimate is the items may have totaled a
Ittle over $100 :(
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
Ok, if no law enforcement was called and you haven't had any contact from the store, then it is possible that they will just let it go. If they were going to involve law enforcement they would likely have done so immediately.
.
However, under Alamama law, the merchant can send you a civil demand letter requesting some amount to settle the matter civilly without filing any criminal charges. Typically the amount is the value of the items and between $200-$350 as a penalty and if it is not paid, they can file suit in civil court for the amount and any legal costs.
.
If you do get a civil demand letter, it should be within the next week or so. In the event that you do receive one, I would suggest that you pay it to resolve the matter so it doesn't go any further.
.
So the long and short of it is that there is nothing to do at this point but wait to see if the store takes any further action.
.
Everyone has lapses in judgment from time to time, so don't beat yourself up about it and just keep your fingers crossed that they will let it go without further action.
.
.
thanks
Barrister

.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23819
Experience: 14 years practicing criminal defense.
Barrister and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much for answering me Barrister. You are a wonderful person to do this for people. Maybe I can start breathing again :)
Please have a safe 4th of July holiday weekend!
Christina
A very grateful, satisfied customer
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 years ago.
You are very welcome.
.
The best to you and yours.
.
.
thanks
Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.