How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with dwlr in MI and failing to yield Which caused

Resolved Question:

I was charged with dwlr in MI and failing to yield
Which caused an accident
The other driver left the seen
I lost my license in 2003 for 2nd driving while intocited
Other than that my record is clear until last fridays

Accident
Will I get jail or prison time
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon! I'm sorry to hear about the accident and charges!

Please let me know what statute you were charged under.
It will appear as a series of numbers on the ticket you received.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Would that be the six didget ticket number
Or incident number
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
It wouldn't be the machine-printed ticket number.
It would be hand-written by the officer on the ticket, likely next to the name of the offense. MCL or § may appear in front of it.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No numbers by the mcl site/pacc code/ ordnance
I'm sorry I don't understand what I'm looking for
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Okay. Thanks. I'll see what I can find out using the information you've provided.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The officer also checked the boxes for
Traffic crash vehicle impound injury and damage to
Property
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
Failing to yield is a civil citation that can result in a fine and points.
The bigger issue is the DWLR.
For a first offense of the DWLR statute, as long as no one is injured severely, it's a misdemeanor carrying up to 93 days in jail and a fine of up to $500.
The suspension or revocation period can also be extended as a result of a conviction.
You can read the statute here:
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%2850ig1cbpimfgeo55wgvyekao%29%29/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-257-904
You're going to want to retain an attorney to represent you. There may be defenses to the charges or possibly a less offense to which a plea might be negotiated. Your attorney can also assist you with the matter of the traffic ticket.

It's worth noting that any plea or finding of guilty may also affect you in a civil matter, so you really need to retain an attorney to handle that issue for you and to assist you with any statements you might make.

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
On my ticket the officer checked ci for dwlr
And fel for failed to yield
Did the officer make a mistake
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 2 years ago.
There's really no reasonable way for me to evaluate or analyze the markings on the ticket here.
While I can provide the statutes and the penalties for specific charges (failure to yield carries 4 points and a fine, by the way), there's no way I can analyze the accuracy of the ticket itself in this forum.
That said, even when an officer makes an error on a ticket, the court will typically grant an officer leave to amend a ticket upon his request. Simple mistakes, contrary to common belief, do not often defeat a ticket.

You should immediately take the matter to your criminal defense/traffic attorney so that he/she can represent you in the matter. Present him/her with the ticket as well, as he/she will be able to glean a lot from that document.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.