How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17165
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I recently got a ticket for a 52 in a 35 ( it was more

Resolved Question:

Hello, I recently got a ticket for a 52 in a 35 ( it was more of a country neighborhood and right after the road was a 55mph). Below is my 2 year history, what are my options? I have had 3 speeding tickets within the last year now. I am willing to do anything to not get my license suspended. Side note- the date is incorrect on speeding ticket for date i am required to appear (original date he quoted i would need extended/changed anyway). Would i have a hard time extending my court date. (ticket was on 7/1 and court date is 7/11)?

C1 IN-STATE CONVICTION
COURT: MENTOR MUNICIPAL COURT COURT CASE: TRD1102657
OFF. DATE: 06/05/2011 CONV. DATE: 06/09/2011 POINTS: 00
OFFENSE: VIOLATION SEAT BELT LAW

C1 IN-STATE CONVICTION
COURT: MARIETTA MUNICIPAL COURT COURT CASE: TRD1101309
OFF. DATE: 03/16/2011 CONV. DATE: 03/28/2011 POINTS: 02
OFFENSE: SPEED 4511.21D
083 MPH IN A 65 MPH ZONE

C1 IN-STATE CONVICTION
COURT: WILLOUGHBY MUNICIPAL CRT COURT CASE: 10D05737
OFF. DATE: 07/14/2010 CONV. DATE: 07/20/2010 POINTS: 02
OFFENSE: SPEED
073 MPH IN A 50 MPH ZONE

C1 IN-STATE CONVICTION
COURT: WILLOUGHBY MUNICIPAL CRT COURT CASE: 9D07776
OFF. DATE: 09/28/2009 CONV. DATE: 10/07/2009 POINTS: 02
OFFENSE: SPEED
078 MPH IN A 60 MPH ZONE
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

There is not automatic suspension of a DL in Ohio unless the driver has accumulated 12 points in a two year period. In that case there is a mandatory suspension of 6 months. However, it doesn't appear that this will be an issue for you.

As far as getting a continuance. I assume that you feel that if you do this you will not have 3 convictions in a year. The dates though that are relevant is the date of the citation.

You can take a remedial driving class and get another 2 point credit. In other words, that would change your point limit from 12 points in 2 years to 14 points in 2 years.

You can see more about suspension possibilities by going to: http://bmv.ohio.gov/suspension_reinstatement.stm


I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
"As far as getting a continuance. I assume that you feel that if you do this you will not have 3 convictions in a year. The dates though that are relevant is the date of the citation"

Not really what i was going for, i was going to be out of town and i have a nonrefundable plane ticket which will not make me not able to go on 7/11....you think i would be able to get a week extension?

Also, I know that there is not a mandatory suspension for my record but is this something the court can decide as punishment? Is this likely, and do you think hiring a lawyer would be a pretty good way to ensure that i dont? Whats my best option
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,

Alright, I see, then yes, I don't see any reason why the court won't give you a continuance under those circumstances. Usually you can just call the prosecutor who has your case and ask them to continue the case until the next date available. Or sometimes you can call the court clerk and see if they will continue the case.

Your best option with your record is to definitely have an attorney represent you. You want to minimize any effect on you that you can. Your attorney may even be able to get the charge or speed reduced, or even dismissed if they think there is a proof issue. If nothing else, they can help with mitigation issues to issue the court doesn't order a suspension. It really isn't likely that they will suspend your license but it can happen.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
excellent, thanks... one last thing, not really sure who to contact for an attorney. The court is about an hour and a half drive so i was going to get something close to the norwalk OH area. Is there a good website for that, and how do i find prosecuter contact info?

So basically in mitagation i can propose that i take that class, community service, or pay a fine to get out of suspension? Money isnt the big driver here, its the fact of the suspension that scares me a bit
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
You may want to use the lawyer referral service in the county where your case is filed. You can find the number for that service by going to: http://www.ohiolegalservices.org/programs/ohio-lawyer-referral-programs-1

If the area where the case is filed is not on the list, then you are pretty much stuck with trying to find someone either online or with a telephone book.

As for the prosecutor, since this appears to be Huron County you can find the contact information for them at: http://www.huroncountyprosecutorsoffice.com/victimwitnessdivision
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17165
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.