How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was convicted of 1 felony count of intent to sell marijuana

Resolved Question:

I was convicted of 1 felony count of "intent to sell" marijuana without a CA-State license to an undercover without a prescription. I was stressed about finances and needed money. With no job and no BAH coming in from the GI Bill that month, the pressure was mounting with a wife and a newborn to take care of.
I have been evaluated by psychologists and psychiatrists who conclude that I fit the criteria of a war veteran with PTSD. I recently submitted a claim to the VA for PTSD and am waiting to be rated.
Does California Penal Code section 1170.9 apply to me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances. From what you've described, you have already been sentenced.

JB Umphrey :

CA Penal Code 1170.9 does not apply to you because that law requires, in part: "the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of that service."

JB Umphrey :

In your situation, you were already sentenced.

JB Umphrey :

1170.9 is only available to be used pre-sentencing .... not post-sentencing.

JB Umphrey :

So, the answer to your question is, regrettably, "no."

Customer:

I was encouraged by another veteran to talk to my public defender about this. I was never evaluated for ptsd before this happened.

JB Umphrey :

You can certainly contact your public defender if you'd like.

JB Umphrey :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.


 

Customer:

What about the entrapment?

JB Umphrey :

There's no entrapment, in the legal sense, from what you've described.

Customer:

I was deliberately lied to in order to break the law.

JB Umphrey :

There is no entrapment, in the legal sense, from what you've described.

Customer:

when an officer of the law deliberately coaxed someone to break the law and they do not have a history of breaking the law, that constitutes entrapment.

JB Umphrey :

However, that issue is now moot anyway, since you pled guilty.

Customer:

I did plead guilty because I didn't have the money to pay for a lawyer to go to trial. The public defender gave me something to fear when he denied entrapment and told me if I go to trial, I would be looking at 2 years minimum behind bars.

Customer:

He encouraged that I plead guilty to the least of 3 offenses so that it did not go to trial or else I was looking at jail time.

JB Umphrey :

The information given to you by your public defender is correct.

JB Umphrey :

Of course, you had the right to plead not guilty and take the case (all charges) to jury trial and have the jury decide your guilt/non-guilt.

JB Umphrey :

Your attorney made a recommendation and you took that recommendation.

JB Umphrey :

There's no going back and undoing that now.

Customer:

And he told me I didn't have a chance although I insisted on arguing entrapment

Customer:

I have been encouraged to file an appeal

JB Umphrey :

Have I answered your original questions?

Customer:

This goes a little bit deeper than the original questions. My question is, what can I do as a next step in my favor?

Customer:

You know what the circumstances are and you know what my side of the story is. I've been as much of an open book as I can be. If you're working in my favor I need to know what I can do next that will help myself in this situation.

JB Umphrey :

If you want to try to undo something, you first have to try to file a motion to withdraw your guilty plea.

Customer:

And that means I would have to plead insanity correct?

JB Umphrey :

You do that with your current judge. It's not an appeal.

JB Umphrey :

No, it does not mean that you would have to plead insanity.

JB Umphrey :

You will have to convince the judge that you did not enter your guilty plea knowingly and voluntarily.

Customer:

Really? This is the first I am hearing this.

JB Umphrey :

You will also have to demonstrate to the judge why you are not guilty of the offense.

Customer:

In knowing what you know of my situation, what are the possibilities of being deemed not guilty?

Customer:

I will be held in contempt of court then for committing perjury if I demonstrate I did not enter into the plea knowingly and voluntarily.

JB Umphrey :

From the facts that you've described, I do not see a basis to withdraw the guilty plea at this stage of the game.

Customer:

So what are my practical options then?

JB Umphrey :

You can attempt to withdraw the plea and ask that any future plea be taken pursuant to 1170.9.

Customer:

And that would work?

JB Umphrey :

You may want to hire a local criminal defense attorney to assist you in preparing the paperwork to pursue that strategy.

Customer:

Would it be "considered"?

JB Umphrey :

A judge has to consider all motions.

JB Umphrey :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

Customer:

Oh boy...racking up the debt already.

Customer:

I appreciate your time. I understand and will take your statement under advisement. Have a good 4th.

JB Umphrey :

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX you.

JB Umphrey :

You can select ACCEPT to close this thread.

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.