How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21727
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi! I called a sales rep at a car dealer that I had previously

Resolved Question:

Hi! I called a sales rep at a car dealer that I had previously purchased a car with on May 5, and asked if there was any way he could put me in a 2012 Honda Civic EX in order to cut down on my fuel costs on my Ford Edge that I had previously purchased from him. I told him I was upside down on the Edge and didn't know if it was possible. He said he could and that evening I signed a lease deal for the Civic. During the transaction, he indicated that I had to write a check for the difference between the Edge I was trading and the new car for a formality to complete the transaction, but that the check ($5,489) would not be deposited and I would receive a call and would be able to make a payment plan to pay that amount. He also indicated that if I wanted to, once I got the car I didn't have to pay it if I didn't want to. I told him I just needed payment plan. The check was deposited three times within the past 3 weeks with no call to discuss payment schedules. I was threatened with being prosecuted for check fraud (felonly) because the amount was over $1,000. I have been harrassed at home and work and called the dealer that I was lied to in order to complete the transaction which is, I believe fraud. I want them to take their car back and get me out of the lease. They will not. They have offered to accept the car back as a trade in, but I would still have to deal with them. They also said they would make a payment plan with me and get the collector off my back. I don't trust them and want nothing to do with them or this car -- it's just a stupid car!!! Lots of drama has ensued, and I just want them to take their car back (2 months old on July 5) and clear me of the lease. Am I right?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Customer:

Hi thanks!

Samuel-II :

I am sorry you are experiencing this situation. If you feel that you have been a victim of consumer fraud, the best thing to do is file a complaint against them via the NJ Attorney General Office. That office cannot represent you or offer you legal advice but it will investigate this matter for deception and fraud. If they find there is fraud, then they will assist in ordering mediation to get a resolution to your benefit

Samuel-II :

I am getting you the contact information for the Attorney General

Customer:

thanks!

Samuel-II :

You can file the Complaint here

Customer:

Thank you -- do you know who audits businesses in NJ? or if such an agency exists to see if their business practices are above board?

Samuel-II :

That would be the Attorney General Office

Samuel-II :

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Customer:

Okay- I will try that. thanks!

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21727
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions