Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a business and my son (25years) stole my checks forged

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1311
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I have a business and my son (25years) stole my checks forged my name and cashed several check over a 3 week period totaling $3500.00. he has a drug problem and is in rehab now but the bank says i need to press charges with the police to get them to pay me back. i want the money back but dont want to send my son to prison. what would be the punishment for my son and can i get the money back without pressing charges. What are my options? The bank had a alert on my account becouse he tried this a year ago and they cought him this boggles me that they cash so many check in such a short time with the alert. If I press charges what would happen to him?Thank you Ken

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
HE has been to rehab and is there again the only thing I have done so far is met with the bank to close the account and see what they suggest I do.

Submitted: 655 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 655 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

You can informally work something out with your son to repay the money to prevent him from being charged with a crime and going to jail.

 

Forgery can carry up to 4 1/2 years per charge, so it could get serious as each check can be considered a separate charge.

Customer replied 655 days and 8 hours ago.

So If I press charges it would be very serious. If I go back to the bank they would press charges and it would be the same out come? the only way is for me to work it out with him and not do anything unless I want him to have a Felony and go to jail, Does this sound about right?

 

Ken

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 655 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, this could get serious for him. If you can handle this informally with your son, it will keep him out of trouble.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1311
Answered: 7/2/2011

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC