How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex-husband who is (deceased) his girlfriend stole from

Resolved Question:

my ex-husband who is (deceased) his girlfriend stole from my ex-mother in laws home which she has been living there since September - took cash, computer, his ashes, rings, stamps and we aren't sure if more has been taken
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Good morning! I'm sorry to hear about the situation!

What do you want to know?

Thanks!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i need to know what are our options and what can we do?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for clarifying!

A girlfriend/boyfriend is not typically entitled to her/his significant other's assets upon his/her passing unless a will granted items to her/him.
Accordingly, a significant other is not typically entitled to remove items from a deceased person's home, even when they lived together as a couple.
In some instances, doing so could constitute a crime.
If law enforcement will not pursue such a matter, an individual may wish to discuss the matter with supervisors at the local law enforcement agency or the individual may wish to discuss the matter with the prosecutor's office. Either option can potentially be helpful in getting the state to pursue a matter.
Regardless of the state's action, an affected individual or the estate may have a basis to file suit against a significant other who takes property that isn't hers/his.
The plaintiff may also be eligible to recover court costs and attorney's fees if successful.

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
need more info - what can we do if she leaves the state to go home with all these items to chicago?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
As mentioned previously, when a significant other takes the property of a deceased individual, and when that's not his/hers, that would have to be resolved with a lawsuit.
The removal of property from a state should not typically prevent a party from recovering the value of the property via a lawsuit.
That said, in some instances,when monetary damages may be unable to compensate for the loss, injunctive relief to prevent the removal of or disposal of property may also be an appropriate remedy.
Your next step is to immediately take this matter to your attorney, as your attorney can assist you with making the appropriate demands and otherwise getting the ball rolling with any claims you may have against the other party.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA)
Criminal Lawyer
9176 Satisfied Customers
Attorney