How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3867
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend has a warrant for his arrest for failure to pay alimony

Resolved Question:

My friend has a warrant for his arrest for failure to pay alimony in the state of SC. He has not paid the alimony due to felony charges in VA and lost his job in February. Those charges have yet to be completed through Virginia's courts. He knows he will get some kind of imprisonment to complete.

Will SC drive to VA, NC and or TN to fulfill the warrant?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

To answer your question directly, states will generally extradite and pick up defendants charged with felony offenses.

Customer:

Is failure to pay alimony a felony?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Do you know if the warrant is for contempt of court or was it charges as a separate crime?

Customer:

No, I don't know. The ex wife put in a complaint of not receiving the alimony. I believe my friend did not receive notice to appear in court for nonpayment as usually generated by the computer system if a payment is not received but I could be wrong on that.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, are you sure it was failure to pay alimony and not failure to pay child support?

Customer:

Yes, it is alimony. All of the children are in their 20's.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. It is almost certainly contempt of court.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Here is the way it works:

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If he has a warrant for contempt of court, he will have a detainer on him when he completes his sentence in VA. VA will then hold him for a certain amount of time waiting for SC to come pick him up. If they don't come within that time, they are authorized to release him. In most states, that period of time is 30 days.

Customer:

Can they come to claim him before his pre-trial, trial and sentencing are concluded in VA?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Unless VA releases him, no. It is unlikely that VA is going to let him go before they finish with him.

Customer:

He has permission from VA to be in NC, SC and TN for a last visit w/his elderly relatives and children. Can SC pick him up in any of those places and take him back to SC for processing?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If he's arrested on the SC warrant, yes, they could, but they have to do it within the 30 days I described above. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is this: if he's got a warrant, he is subject to being arrested and extradited.

Customer:

What if he's in TN or NC and isn't arrested yet?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I don't think I understand your question.

Customer:

If SC hasn't arrested him and find out that he is at his relatives' in TN or NC, will they go get him to arrest him and take him back to SC?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In theory, if they found out where he was, they could inform the authorities in NC or TN, and they could go get him and extradite him back to SC. However, it is highly unlikely they are out looking for someone with a contempt of court warrant. They really only go look for people with violent crime warrants or other serious felonies.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I figured. His charges in VA far outway the problem w/the alimony. The ex wife knows he will be imprisoned in VA and just wants to make sure he has to pay her the money he owes in back alimony and anything that accrues during his imprisonment. Thanks for your assistance.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. If I've answered your question, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck to you and your friend.

Customer:

Really appreciate it.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3867
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
Criminal Lawyer
3867 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.