How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
14211116
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a california resident and was charged with the follwing codes 13-3405a1 and 13-3415a

Resolved Question:

I am a california resident and was charged with the follwing codes: 13-3405a1 and 13-3415a while crossing the arizona border. I have the same charge dating back 5 years, on my california record. Will the judge take my past record into account when sentancing? Is there anything I can do to help lessen the charges/fees/avoid jail time. I have since also recieved a california-issued medical marijuana medical card. Can I request a public defender at my court date? Any assistance/advice will be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 3 years ago.

JB Umphrey :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

JB Umphrey :

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances.

JB Umphrey :

Yes, the judge will take your past record into account when sentencing.

JB Umphrey :

Having later received a medical marijuana card should have no affect on the pre-card charges.

JB Umphrey :

If there is a chance that the judge will consider imposing a jail sentence in the event of a guilty plea or conviction, yes, you will be eligible for a public defender in the event you cannot afford to hire your own attorney.

Customer:

Thank you for your quick response.

JB Umphrey :

You are most welcome.

Customer:

Okay, let me see if I understand what you are saying....

JB Umphrey :

When going to court, it is important to arrive on time, dress neatly and nicely and be polite.

Customer:

Can you tell me what I should expect to be asked when I arrive in front of the judge?

JB Umphrey :

Since you have a past conviction, you most likely will not be eligible for a deferred prosecution/adjudication.

JB Umphrey :

You will be asked (1) how to you wish to plead, (2) are you going to hire a lawyer, represent yourself (or if jail is a possibility, are you asking for court-appointed counsel).

JB Umphrey :

Is there anything else that I can assist with

Customer:

Do I need to plead guilty at this time or can I ask for a court-appointed cousel first?

JB Umphrey :

You can ask for court-appointed counsel, first.

Customer:

Can the judge decline this request? If so, I assume I must plead at that time? Thank you

JB Umphrey :

The judge then make ask some questions about your income, bills, etc. to determine if you are indigent and eligible for a court-appointed attorney.

JB Umphrey :

Yes, the judge can decline the request if (1) the judge decides that even if you are guilty s/he won't send you to jail, or (2) the judge looks at your income/expenses and determines that you can hire your own lawyer.

Customer:

I'm sure i would qualitfy. Im a single mother with two children. In your experiance, will this hurt my case?

JB Umphrey :

That will not hurt your case at all.

JB Umphrey :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

Customer:

Thank you very much. Very helpful. I will hit accept now.

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.