How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttorneyTom Your Own Question
AttorneyTom, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttorneyTom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am on probation after my 1st DUI , i had a interlock installed

Resolved Question:

i am on probation after my 1st DUI , i had a interlock installed in my car it locked me out 3 time, 2 of those times i had nothing to drink, i leave for work at 3am and leave in a rush, can mouthwash give a false reading.Is this a violation of my probation and what should i expect.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttorneyTom replied 5 years ago.
Good afternoon!

When an individual has been prohibited from consuming alcohol pursuant to a DUI, the appearance that he/she has consumed alcohol can potentially result in a probation violation.
Mouthwash absolutely can interfere with an ignition interlock device, as can numerous other things (such as tongue rings). It's important to have a clean mouth at the time of using such a device for that reason.
It's also possible that such a device may be improperly calibrated.
The relationship with a probation officer can also come into play, as a probation officer may choose not to violate someone.
Accordingly, you may wish to seek legal representation to assist you with the matter if you expect that your probation officer will violate you.

I know that this probably isn't entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
AttorneyTom and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions