How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17393
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you accept a secretarial job online and work it then find

Resolved Question:

If you accept a secretarial job online and work it then find out it is illegal and the police take your computer what happens to you and your computer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

If the police think that your computer is either the fruit or the means of illegal activity they can impound it and look at its files for evidence of illegal activity. If they find it, they will hold the computer for evidence until the case is over with. From there, as it's the means by which a crime may have been committed you will probably not be able to get it back. If there's nothing incriminating in the computer they should return it to you after their investigation.

Whether you will be prosecuted will depend on whether or not the prosecutor ends up with probable cause to arrest you. Probable cause in this case would be just a reasonable belief that you may have furthered an illegal activity. There's a big difference between what's needed for an arrest (very little evidence) and what's needed for a conviction (proof beyond a reasonable doubt) but if they have reason to believe you were a knowing part of this fraud, they will prosecute.

Internet crimes can be prosecuted on a state or federal level. It's hard to know on so little information whether the enterprise you were part of is big enough to interest the Federal government. As a state crime it would generally be the sort of an offense for which a sentence of probation would be possible with restitution to the victims of the illegal activities.

It is good that you have involved a lawyer early before there has been an arrest. As the authorities are likely to be more interested in your "employers" than in you, he may be able to work out a fairlyrelatively favorable disposition.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
they told me when they took my computer that they were going to make a copy of the hard drive and return it within a few days but I have not gotten it back yet. Also I did not know what I was doing was illegal. If they arrest me how long before they do it and will I lose my job, house and car if they arrest me?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

I understand that you are worried, but you are not going to lose your home and job just for an arrest, and there's no reason at this point for you to think you will be convicted.

The state has until the statute of limitations runs out in order to press criminal charges against you. Unfortunately, however, NC has no statute of limitations on a felony charge, which means they can take as long as they want before arresting you. But if you do end up arrested and this is your first contact with the criminal justice system, you will likely be left at liberty while you fight this case, as it's a non-violent crime and you have roots in the community. Your defense to this would appear to be that you're the innocent victim of fraudulent enterprise, and as this sort of thing has become a huge problem, that may be a very viable defense.

So the best thing you can do for now -- and I know it may be easier to say than to do -- is to just go on with your life. The longer it takes for anything to happen, the more likely that you will be all right. Just make sure you do not discuss anything about the job to the police or, for that matter, to anyone other than your lawyer. If the police contact you wanting to talk, tell them that you'll run that by your lawyer and get back to them. Then call him and follow his instructions.

As for the computer, your lawyer can bug the police about the computer, but as I more or less indicated earlier police can keep the property under a couple of circumstances: 1) if it's the fruit of a crime (stolen property) 2) if it's the instrumentality of a crime (the means by which you allegedly committed the crime; 3) the prosecutor needs it as evidence; So depending on what they find, it may not be just a matter of copying the hard drive.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17393
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
9782 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.