How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15158
Experience:  18 yrs of NYS criminal defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is in a halfway house in pa and ny parole says he

Customer Question

My husband is in a halfway house in pa and ny parole says he can't come home cause he has past domestic violence and we don't know of anything. All he wants and me would like to be home what can we do to let them get him to come home.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jacustomer,

Unfortunately, apart from your husband bringing the matter up with the Parole board, there is not going to be much that can be done if Parole is dead set against his coming home. Parole does have the power to keep husbands and wives apart, to prevent parolees from living with certain family members, to make sure they don't associate with certain former friends and so on. They take such matters very seriously, and they will violate a parolee who defies this order.

I know that it sounds unreasonable and unfair. And it may be just that. But Parole's first priority is to make sure that the parolee avoids situations which put him at a high risk to reoffend. And as your husband's liberty is tied up with pleasing them, he's not going to have a choice about it if Parole insists you stay apart.

He can, as I've indicated, keep bringing the matter up to Parole, and as time goes on, if he is doing all else that he's supposed to be doing, they may relent. He can also get a lawyer and go back before the sentencing judge to see whether he will overule Parole. But judges tend to give Parole's determinations a great deal of deference and if his contact with you has previously caused your husband to run afoul of the law, the judge will likely deny it.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We have never had any problems. We don't know where this is coming from so that is why we need help to get him home. He has been gone for 4 yrs and has proved that he is a better man. They didn't say he can't be with me they just said he can't come home to the place he lives. Please help me cause we need each other and his kids need him.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Jacustomer,

Thanks for clarifying. At least they are letting you see each other. It's not great consulation, but it's better than nothing. I have had clients who were told that they couldn't get married in the first place and that they could not contact each other either.

If the domestic violence incidents that he got in trouble for had nothing to do with you, you are in better shape, in terms of a possible judicial ruling. But it also now appears that his Parole is in Pennsylvania, and you are residing in New York. That makes it even more complicated, because he would have to transfer his supervision from one place to another. And if Parole in either the sending or the receiving state won't approve his housing arrangements, they are not going to approve him for transfer.

He can see what he's able to make happen through the Interestate Compact that controls the movement of probationers and parolees from one state to another and the transfer of their supervision. He can look into a mandatory transfer. Again though, he's going to need approval from PA Parole AND NY Parole. And all he can do is keep trying. He will need housing and family in the receiving state, which he obviously has, and a job with which he can support himself.

If it's approved on the PA end, then NY has to investigate and respond. If they approve it too, he will get his transfer. You can read about that here. Transfer rules and provisions start on page 23.

Again, however, the only thing he can do is keep trying. It's tough on you and the kids and also on him, I'm sure. But a parolee has very few rights because he's a sentenced prisoner. Parole holds all of the cards, and all he can do is to keep trying.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I still don't accept the answer cause I need help on getting home and I ask you how I can get them to change there minds and allow my husband home with me were he belongs. I know there is a way to get it to happen and I want help to do it the right way. That is why I asked for help from a lawyer. Lawyers should help in getting familys back together. I know there is a way but I a not sure the right ways to go. So please give me suggestions on what I can do to get them To let him home. That is what we would like. He is a wonderful man and will bend over backwards for anyone. He did make a mistake and he paid his time. Now all he wants to do is come home to his loving family.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

I have already explained the interstate transfer process that two states have to approve before a mandatory transfer can come about. As one state presently objects there is nothing that you personally can do except to get your spouse a Pennsylvania parole lawyer who can work to put together a persuasive legal argument to the Board. By yourself, an emotional appeal will get you nowhere, and you have seen that first-hand. If Parole is abusing its authority by imposing this condition upon your husband's parole terms, you will need a parole lawyer to point it out and get a ruling.

If money is a factor, contact the local Pennsylvania public defender's office, which may have a parole division, or contact a criminal justice clinic at a Pennsylvania law school. Clinics have inexpensive or free legal services, and this is the kind of situation that law students might really want to work to help solve. Law students are good writers and experienced legal researchers who take cases on for course credit, supervised closely by their professors who are criminal lawyers and who appear in court if the circumstances require that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so how do I go about finding that. I am willing to do what ever it takes cause I don't want my husband away from home until he is off of parole which is a few more trs.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Here's a start for you. It's a link to some pro bono legal services in Pennsylvania. If the don't handle parole matters, they should know what other agencies do.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.