How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 21 yr old son was in a house (sleeping on the couch until

Resolved Question:

My 21 yr old son was in a house (sleeping on the couch until i could go pick him up from school for the summer) when sheriffs came to serve a failure to appear on his roommate. The were smoking a hukah and sheriffs decided to open a closet door and found 2 pot plants, they then called for a warrant and found 15 more plants in another closet (bedroom). they arrested my son and his roommate; 3 felonies, possession, growing, and maintaining a dwelling to grow/sell. What are chances that a public defender could get these charges dropped (he has never been in trouble before) and what would the penalties be if the charges aren't dropped. Am i wrong to use a public defender? I don't have money for a private attorney but can't risk having my son sent to prison for being near some pot plants. How will i know if the PD is the right choice. Case is in Charlotte NC.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Good afternoon! I'm sorry to hear about your son's situation.

Typically, it's only wise to rely on public defenders out of necessity.
If your son can't afford a private attorney, a public defender is a better choice than self-representation.
That said, public defenders are overworked and they really don't have enough time to dedicate to each client.
This means that clients often don't receive the attention they deserve with public defenders.
This isn't because PDs are bad attorneys. It's because there just aren't enough of them to do the job.
That said, you're talking about very serious charges. The odds of them actually getting dropped probably aren't high either way unless the police messed up and some evidence is inadmissible.
That said, there may be a legal defense to be raised or his attorney may be able to negotiate to lessen the blow.
Either way, he's probably going to be better off with a private attorney.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
that the sheriff opened doors without a warrant and they were not read their rights when arrested? would these things help in his defense?
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
The circumstances under which the home was entered could certainly help his defense.
However, officers only have to read suspects their rights prior to custodial interrogation (questioning during which the suspect cannot leave).
Therefore, that's less likely to be an issue.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
the sheriffs sat in their house for 3 hours during which time my son asked if he could leave and was told no. they were waiting for another sheriff to bring a warrant to open more doors after having opened the first one without a warrant.
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for clarifying!
If they interrogated your son during that time without informing him of his rights, anything your son may have said may be inadmissible.
That wouldn't result in automatic dismissal of the charges, but it could limit the admissibility of any admissions he made during that time.
Further, if they exceeded the scope of their authority with opening the first door, the entire series of evidence could potentially be inadmissible as well.
If his attorney can get all of that evidence thrown out, it could conceivably defeat the case.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.