How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17001
Experience:  8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the consequences of fleeing a state on the East Coast

Customer Question

What are the consequences of fleeing a state on the East Coast after 3 non-violent, non-drug related felony indictments for the West Coast? I have no criminal convictions on record but I have a new job opportunity that I cannot pass up. It's my understanding that extradicting would be extremely unlikely due to the nature of the alleged crimes. But would a warrant show up on a background check with an employer? Could I still fly (not to the state of origin, of course)? I have no interest in ever returning to my original state so I am perfectly fine having to avoid it for the foreseeable future. Many lawyers won't answer these questions and simply recommend not fleeing. But I would much rather have a warrant hanging over my head then 3 felonies on my back, you know? (Conviction is likely, btw). I need help weighing the REAL and HONEST practical pros and cons of sticking around.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
If you fail to appear in court, a warrant will be issued. If you are ever stopped by the police and they check your name, they will see this and take you into custody. You could be held in the state where you were arrested, until New York decides what to do with you and if they want to extradite you back, to answer to the charges. If you were to stick around and resolve this, you could be facing probation depending on the facts and they have the probation transferred to the state where this job is being offered. As you have already been told, fleeing is not proper and it is better to resolve this while minimizing the consequences.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
What other questions do you have?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

RE: But would a warrant show up on a background check with an employer? Could I still fly (not to the state of origin, of course)?

 

RE: I need help weighing the REAL and HONEST practical pros and cons of sticking around.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.

1) A warrant should not show up on a background check but the arrest for the crime may appear, so the employer would be able to see it. You could still fly within the United States.

2) There are not pros to leaving, expect you will have more time to do what you want but eventually this will have to be answered to. If you think that you will never get stopped by the police or placed in a situation where this would be an issue, you are wrong. If you are held, New York is going to want you. Plain and simple. They are not going to tell the jail to just release you and to never show your face in New York again. You could have to wait in jail until you are picked up and taken to New York which could take a month or two. If you were to just resolve this now, it would be over with and you would not have to watch over your shoulder all the time. If things start to work out for you, it could all end if you are taken into custody and sent back to new york.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
Any other questions?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
CrimDefense
CrimDefense
Criminal Lawyer
17001 Satisfied Customers
8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.