How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding the slanderng of my name both personally

Resolved Question:

I have a question regarding the slanderng of my name both personally and professionally regarding my work as a freelance Paralegal. My fiance filed a motion in family court regarding the temporary stop to child support/ emancipation until he coud find out where he was living, and if he will be attending college in the fall Hewill be 19in Sept. Emails were sent to me through FaceBook,,stating he DID NOT LIVE AT HOME but with his domestic partner and a young couple who have 3 young children all under the age of 4 years old. DYFS is involved with this families living arrangements...this has nothing to do with me. My fiance's Ex respsonded to this motion with a 7 page letter, stating I called DYFS, MADE FALSE ALLEGATIONS IN EMAILS. VERBALLY AND MENTALLY ABUSED HER SON WHILE ON A VISIT HERE. ALSO ALTERED DOCUMETS SO HE COULD STOP PAYING CHILD SUPPORT. THAT AS A PARALEGAL I ACTED IN A THREATING MANNER...I CAN GO ON AND ON. THE MAIN ISSUE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT THEIR SON. INSTEAD IT WAS ABOUT ME, AND IS EXTREMELY LIBEL AND SLANDERING MY CHARACTER IN EVERYWAY, AND JUST WON'T STOP...THE JUDGE ONLY CARES ABOUT THE ISSUE AT HAND~ WHICH IS CHILD SUPPORT. I WANT THE SLANDER TO STOP. IT IS IN WRITING AND NOTORIZED. THIS IS JUST A BRIEF EXAMPLE AS SHE HAS GONE TO GREAT LENGTHS TO SLANDER MY NAME TO THE POINT IT HAS BECOME HARRSSING. BECAUSE THIS CASE HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH ME, BUT RATHER THEIR SON( WHICH SHE NOW,HAS INVOLVED ME )IS THERE ANY REMEDY I CAN TAKE AGAINST HER TO STOP THIS SLANDER AGAINST MYSELF IN ANOTHER FORUM, SO THE CONTINUING HARRASSMENT WILL STOP. SHE HAS MADE SERIOUS ALLEGATIONS AGAINST ME. ANY HELP WILL BE GREATLY APPRECIATTED....PLEASE NOTE; THE OTHER PARTY LIVES 5 HRS AWAY, UPSTATE NY.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

As a paralegal, I'm sure you know that defamation is not a crime. Moreover, the family court judge has no authority to order the ex to stop defaming you. Therefore, in order to put a stop to the defamation, you'll need to sue the ex. However, you're also probably aware that any statements -- even false statements -- that are made in judicial proceedings are privileged. This means that you cannot win a lawsuit for defamation if the statements were made in any sort of pleading or response pursuant to the child support case.

Of course, if the defamatory statements are also being made outside the scope of any judicial proceedings, then you may have a legitimate case. Generally speaking, the best course of action is to consult with a local attorney who can send the ex a cease and desist letter. The letter will demand that the ex stop making defamatory statements about you, and that if she does not stop, then the attorney will take legal action. If the defamation continues, then you'll need to sue the ex, of course.

As a matter of strategy, it may be worthwhile to have an attorney send a cease and desist letter to the ex even if the statements likely are privileged. The ex surely doesn't know the law, and the letter may get her to stop her attacks. And that's the main goal anyway ... to get her to stop the attacks without actually suing.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then feel free to let me know, as I will be happy to clarify my answer or help with your follow-up questions. In the meantime, please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time (doing so does not end our session). Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9695
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.