How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask xavierjd Your Own Question
xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
14261217
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

selling alcohol to someone who is intoxicated in new york

Customer Question

selling alcohol to someone who is intoxicated in new york state ,, what is the law and what is the panalties? on the clerk or the owner?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 6 years ago.

xavierjd :

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com. It will be my pleasure to assist you.

Below please find a link to the New York State Liquor Authority.

http://www.abc.state.ny.us/

You can click through to the links that are appropriate.

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the quesytion. Thank you.

Customer :

hi Thanks but i know that link an d i couldnot find the right sharp answer

Customer :

anyhow u did ur best and i appreciate it,, have a good day

xavierjd :

Here is another link that may answer your questions. First, it is illegal to sell alcohol to a minor. Second, there is a "dram shop" law. Both are described.

http://www.servsafe.com/downloads/pdf/ssa_keylaws/New%20York.pdf

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.