How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Have been charged with the Stolen property(KCSP) for

Resolved Question:

Hello, Have been charged with the Stolen property(KCSP) for a gun and recklessly handling of a firearm. I am in the military, visiting a friend in oklahoma and we went on his parents land (about 10 acres) to shoot a gun some residence called the police and we were arrested. the gun was ran as stolen in which i did not know. I was booked and released on a 2500 bond, but in that process never read my rights. and the only way i knew what i got charged for was looking on line.

I have never had any criminal actions on me not even a speeding ticket ive been in the military 5 years with no displinary actions, i was wondering what the probablity of me getting a felony charge would be and where i should go from here..any info would be helpful this is all very new to me.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.



If they have the evidence/probable cause to charge you, then your rights do not need to be read. Only if you were formally arrested and then if they began to question you should your rights have been administered.


At this time, I suggest you will want to have a local attorney or military attorney review the charges. If you did not have any idea the gun was stolen, then it may be possible to have those charges dismissed and, of course, the person who gave you the gun would be charged accordingly.


If you were formally arrested, fingerprinted and charged, and they questioned you for more information to give them evidence and probable cause, then your rights should have been read. This is something your local attorney will need to ascertain for you. If the only evidence they have against you was gained after your arrest and no rights were read, then it is arguable inadmissible. No evidence, no case.


If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

Samuel II and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you