How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what happens if someone presses charges on you from another

Customer Question

what happens if someone presses charges on you from another state?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello there:

First of all, despite what decades of television and movies have told us, individuals do not get to decide whether to "press charges". What an individual can do is make a report with the police department who then decides whether to make a report to the district attorney's office. Then, if the district attorney's office believes that they can prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt that a crime has been committed and that justice would be served by prosecution, they file a complaint and the criminal process starts. It does not matter if your cousin went to the police because it is not your cousin's decision whether you will be prosecuted.

Also, a state must have "jurisdiction" in order to prosecute a crime. So, for example, if your cousin makes a report with police in Alabama and you are in Mississippi, the Alabama police cannot take any action against you unless you committed a crime there.

In short, you would have had to commit a crime in the other state and, even if you had, no action will be taken unless there is enough evidence to prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.

I hope that this helps you to understand the law in your situation. Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i mean im already on probation here in mississippi and with her going to file a report will this show up here in their system? im scared to go an report on thursday! i got the phone service here in ms and i got it in her name i always paid the bill so yes they would have evidence to lock me up im just trying to see what to do? and i received a call from the police dept but he only left a name and number i called back he wasnt available so im getting so sick behind this i dont need fraud charges on me at all. my cousin is mad because they at att charged her credit for 1000.00 because they hadnt received the equipment. i mean im not going to virginia anytime period never been but im asking do i have something to worry about? im scared to report to my p.o on thursday its like shes blackmailing me by doing this because i owe her some cash
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Her filing a report will not cause anything to show up in the system in Mississippi. You would actually have to be arrested or prosecuted with a crime in the other state before anything would appear on the system in MS. Even then, it would typically take weeks or months to show up.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
k
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Hello again:

I am glad to provide whatever information is needed to clarify my response, but unfortunately the only thing that your post said is "relist: other"; I am not sure where the perceived deficiency is. How might I improve my answer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i dont understand this and i just want a clear understanding. i did get a home phone here in ms in my cousins name but she filed a report in virginia against me and is filing a report through att because i didnt return the equipment promptly and they charged it to her credit so now she went to the police department to do a reprt against me the officer called today but i missed it my main factor is can they pick me up here in ms? and will this get to my probation officer i have been out of trouble for 5 years now i dont need this extra drama iam going to consult with and attorney but i just need some closure tonite because i cant sleep for thinking about am i going to get arrested. now yes i got the phone service here in ms but she filed the report in virginia is a police report the same as an alfadavit these things i need answered
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.
Neither MS nor VA have the resources to arrest everyone wanted for a crime out of state. On the books, they can arrest you if the District Attorney's Office files charges against you. However, the states only have the resources to go after the people wanted for really bad things--the murderers, robbers and rapists. For simple misdemeanors and non-violent crimes, there will be no arrest out of state unless it is a high-profile case. So there are no resources to go after you. There are literally thousands of outstanding warrants for arrest from Virginia---you would be at the bottom of a very long list.

If you are formally charged, it will show up on a background check and your probation officer will be notified. However, you have not been charged.

A police report is not the same thing as an affidavit.

Let me know if further clarification is needed.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.