How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20770
Experience:  Former administrative hearing officer
17897874
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, My brother just got a cal from the FBI saying that they

Resolved Question:

Hi, My brother just got a cal from the FBI saying that they want to talk to him in 2 days. I say that he should have a lawyer but he is telling me that he is just going to answer their questions because he thinks he hasn't done anything wrong.When I asked him what do they want to question him about he said that they want to ask him about something that happened in 2007. What should he do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Loren replied 3 years ago.
He has the right to decline to answer questions without an attorney. In fact, as soon as the FBI called he should get an attorney and tell the FBI to make all arrangements to the FBI and not call him directly. He is playing a very dangerous game by speaking directly to the FBI. Especially, if he does not know for sure what they want to talk about. It ia a better than fair chance that he will incriminate himself without even realizing it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Right now he doesn't have the funds to afford an attorney, so what should he do? Who can help him on such short notice? He is supposed to go and speak to them on Thursday. can anyone help him?
Expert:  Loren replied 3 years ago.
He can decline to speak with them. If he is going to be charged they will have to provide him an attorney. So, he is almost better off forcing an arrest, if they have enough to charge him, rather than going in voluntarily.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If forcing an arrest is the best option he could be arrested anywhere, even at his job which would be a reason for him losing it. Is their any other way? If they have enough to charge him wouldn't they have done so already? Why would they want to speak to him if they already have enough to arrest him?
Expert:  Loren replied 3 years ago.
Yes, they could arrest him anywhere but they need to get an arrest warrant. I do suspect that if they had enough evidence to arrest him, they would.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He also doesn't know what questions they want to ask him. Can an attorney or free legal aid find out what questions they want to ask him?
Expert:  Loren replied 3 years ago.
The attorney can get more information that your brother about what is going on. Also he can insulate your brother from the FBI harassing him.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So in your opinion should I try and get him legal aid or get the attorney that would be more money
Expert:  Loren replied 3 years ago.
Get him a private attorney,if possible.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Loren replied 3 years ago.
You are very welcome. I hope things work out ok for your brother.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I hope so too. You have been a big help. Thank you again.
Expert:  Loren replied 3 years ago.
If you have no further follow ups, please remember to click Accept.
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20770
Experience: Former administrative hearing officer
Loren and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.