How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3746
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens to a surety bond if someone is bailed out in one

Customer Question

What happens to a surety bond if someone is bailed out in one state, then commits another crime in a different state and is bailed out.

If he/she has to go to jail in the initial state, what happens to the bond in the second state when he/she doesn't show up for court? Is it forfeited?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The person that put up the surety bond does not lose his/her money.

Customer:

Ah

Customer:

can I give you some more details real quick?

Customer:

Sorry, new to this whole just-answer process :)

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If the person is in the custody of another state, their bond should not be forfeited. The second state has the duty to go get him/

Customer:

my question was phrased kind of briefly

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No problem. Go ahead.

Customer:

ok, so my wife is currently out on bail in WA

Customer:

and got arrested in Idaho

Customer:

both felonies, out on bail in both states, her WA sentencing is drawing super near

Customer:

so the fact that she won't be able to appear in court in ID

Customer:

at the date requested

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

So, she's not in custody in either state?

Customer:

not yet

Customer:

but she will be

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

And you are concerned she will miss her sentencing in the second state?

Customer:

well yeah, I'm concerned that she'll miss her court date in Idaho because she'll be in prison in Washington

Customer:

and I don't know how that'll play out

Customer:

with the bail bondsman in Idaho

Customer:

does that make sense? I'm sorry

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It makes total sense, but you have nothing to worry about.

Customer:

thats a huge relief :)

Customer:

I didn't sign for her bail in WA, but I did in Idaho

Customer:

it's for a 25k bond

Customer:

put up collateral and all that jazz

Customer:

so I was just encouraging her to go back to jail in Idaho

Customer:

so as to avoid having the bond I signed for get forfeited

Customer:

but I guess that wouldn't be an issue at all if she was in custody in another state?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Typically, in this situation, the second state will wait until she is sentenced in the first state and then bring her over on a governor's warrant and sentence her, then send her back to the first state to server her time.

Customer:

I thought maybe they'd just issue some sort of bail extension

Customer:

which I read was only good for up to 12 months

Customer:

and I don't know what her sentencing will be like

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If it will make you feel better, she can go turn herself in and surrender her bond.

Customer:

oh well I'd prefer she took care of WA first

Customer:

but not if it leaves me on the hook for 25k

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

She can, but as long as she's in custody, she won't have her bond revoked. Just make sure her attorneys know what is going on.

Customer:

but my understanding from you is that theres basically no way that would happen?

Customer:

ok

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Her attorney in WA will inform the court of her situation in Idaho and they won't set her sentencing until they can get her back/

Customer:

so theres pretty much no way the bond would be forfeited? even if she gets a judge who's having a bad day in ID when she can't show up for court because she's incarcerated in WA?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No, she won't have the bond forfeited.

Customer:

Thank you so much for that, you've really set my mind at ease

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help.

Customer:

and I don't mean to sound doubtful or anything

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If I've answered your question, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck.

Customer:

but are you super duper sure? :P

Customer:

some weird state laws won't come into play

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes. Just make sure her attorney knows what is going on.

Customer:

that you perhaps wouldn't be aware of?

Customer:

awesome

Customer:

yep, I think that covers it

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Not that I'm aware of.

Customer:

you sir, rule

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3746
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.