How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our son has been an addict for 12 years. We have been unable

Resolved Question:

Our son has been an addict for 12 years. We have been unable to find him for 4 months. We found out yesterday he was arrested last week and charged with seven burglaries in the third degree. We live in Alabama. What are the laws and sentencing for this many charges? Is there any hope he will not spend the rest of his life in prison?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Has your son been arrested before?

Customer:

Yes, he did one year in Florida (St. John's County) for stealing a kayak. He was released there on probation for this charge. He violated probation and had to return for all 360 days.

Customer:

I am sorry I don't know what the exact charge was called.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

To answer your question, no, he will not spend the rest of his life in jail. For that charge, it is a maximum of 10 years in jail.

Customer:

Even with 7 of those charges?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In theory, a judge could make him serve a sentence for each regularly one after the other (called consecutive sentences), but typically one of two things happens:

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

1) the DA lets him plead to one charge and drops the rest; or

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

2) he serves all his sentences at the same time (concurrently).

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Unless there are some aggravating factors, i.e. he hurt someone, he will spend a few years in prison and be released.

Customer:

At the beginning of 2011 we decided to stick to "tough love" no matter what happened. Is it a smart idea to not hire an attorney with these charges and let the chips fall where they may?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If he can't afford a lawyer, the court will appoint one for him. So, even if you don't hire one for him, he will still be represented by an attorney.

Customer:

Thank-you for your help

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. Is there anything else I can do for you?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the "Accept." Good luck to you and your son.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We have been told Federal Prison would at least give our son a chance to become drug free and heal. Is this your experience?
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.
The federal system does have effective drug treatment programs, but it does not sound like he's committed a federal offense. Usually burglary is a state crime (unless he broke into a post office or other federal property).
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.