How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got a dui in california at my arraignment i pleed guilty

Resolved Question:

i got a dui in california at my arraignment i pleed guilty then never told me my drivers licence was suspended its not even on my paperwork that had my fine and all the other stuff. i got pulled over in washington state and they informed me my licence was suspended and gave me a dwls 3rd degree .... but i already payed my fine and solved everything with my dui in california ... my arraingment is coming up and i dont know what to do
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Was the address on your driver's license correct?

Customer:

I have a drivers licence in CA and in WA the WA licence was correct

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Usually the notice is sent to the address on your driver's license. That is all they are required to do. Let me ask it this way: if they sent the notice to the address on your driver's license at the time you got the DWI, would it have been your correct address?

Customer:

yes i would have recieved it

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Here is what you need to do: at your arraignment, plead not guilty. At that point, you can ask the prosecutor for discovery related to your case. You need to specifically request proof of notice of your license suspension. If they did not provide it, you may have a defense, or at least some argument for the prosecutor to drop it out of fairness.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, if you have not hired a local lawyer, you should do that as soon as possible.

Customer:

ok .... i was informed that needed to attend dui 1st offender course and i had to pay a fine of 1800 for my dui in cali... i paid my fine within 2 weeks and i am currently enrolled in my 6 month course .... none of my paperwork shows of licence suspension and i did not recieve anything from DOL .... i am in the military so i am certain i wont get any jail time but im just trying to make sure before my arraingment

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

That is another reason to plead not guilty. It is always a good idea to plead not guilty and then talk to the prosecutor about what the sentence recommendation will be before you just plead guilty.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Or, you can just call the prosecutor now and ask what he/she will be recommending.

Customer:

ok thank you i appreciate it

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Just as an FYI, I've never seen someone in your situation get jail time.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Does that answer your questions

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

?

Customer:

yes it does who would the prosectutor be my court is in the town hall in some city called stelacoom

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The prosecutor works for the county. If all else fails, you can call the court and ask for the number to the DA's office.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

What county is the DWLS in?

Customer:

pierce county

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Here is the website for the prosecutor in the county. Call and ask to speak to the assistant handling your case.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Is there anything else I can do for you?

Customer:

no thank you youve been great help

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. If I've answered your questions, please click the "Accept" button. Good luck. Also, thanks for your service.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
1046 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.