How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the penalty for a second misdemeanor DUI

Resolved Question:

What is the penalty for a second misdemeanor DUI?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 5 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

With a DWI, there are several punishments.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

There is a required 96 hours of jail time on a second offense DUI. It is possible to have this time converted to work service. Many counties will insist on at least 10 days of jail. some require 30.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

3-5 years of probation.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

A fine, including court costs, between $1800 and $2800.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

s of September 2004, it will be up to the Department of Motor Vehicles to decide if a restricted California Driver License should be issued. A suspension means absolutely no driving, a restriction allows driving to and from work or school. Your lawyer may be able to obtain a restricted license for you after one year. You will also have to install an ignition interlock device on your vehicle.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :



Thank you

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions