How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3804
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Il once criminal charges have been filed how long does the

Customer Question

In Il once criminal charges have been filed how long does the state have to file more charges regarding that case?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Assuming they are within the statute of limitations, they can file them any time before the first case is pled or goes to trial.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

What is the charge?

Customer:

Ive got to find out from a friend it is her step son. Ill get back with U 2mrw. Thank you

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. I look forward to hearing from you.

Customer:

He was charged with Meth Precursor under 15 mg. She said another person bought to much cold medicine and that person said he gave some of them to her son to make meth with. A arrest warrant for him was then issued and he is being charged because of what was said. You would think her son would of had to of bought to much medicine or at least got caught with some or in the act of the crime at least

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I've handled several "cold pill" cases. Basically, a person does not have to get caught with the cold pills. In most states, a person must sign to get psudephedrine (cold pills). The police can then go back and review the logs of cold pill purchases and determine who made frequent purchases and who they were with at the time (assuming the other person bought pills, too). That alone may be enough to get an indicment.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, it is possible that other people who have been charged have given statements against him. There is no requirement, however, that he actually be caught with anything illegal.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In fact, often times, a person is charged with conspiracy and has never actually possesed anything illegal. Conspiracy makes the agreement to do something illegal a crime, whether or not anything illegal ever actually happened. In short, there are several ways for him to be charged with a crime without ever being "caught" with anything illegal in his possession.

Customer:

thats exactly what took place. The kid who got charged made a statement against him and he was arrested on the same charge as that kid. My friend is worried now they are going to add more charges steming from that charge. This happened over a year ago and she was hoping it was to late for more charges to be filed.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I'm sorry to say, but it's not too late.

Customer:

My friend said she read something about Rules of Evidence at the end of the Statute and thought it meant he had to have the actual pills on him. When I read it tho it just looked like IF he did they could be submitted in court. Which one of us is correct?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You are correct. A conspiracy doesn't require the DA to present the actual drugs. They only need to prove there was an agreement to violate the law.

Customer:

He wasnt charged with conspiracy tho. His charge was precursor.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Even still, they only need to prove that a conspiracy existed. It's called the law of parties. Basically, if two or more people agree to do something illegal, they are all responsible for the actions of the others

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

For example, if two people agree to rob a bank, one goes inside and the other drives the get away car, both are responsible for the bank robbery, even though one never actually entered the bank.

Customer:

ok i understand. Just seems like if you didnt like someone and were charged with a crime you could name the person and they would be charged too. Terrible thought I know.!! Thank you for the help.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Sometimes that does happen. In my experience, people generally don't get convicted based on the word of one person, who happens to be a criminal themselves.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The prosecutor would need to corroborate the person pointing the finger to have a good case.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer:

No. Appreciate your help

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3804
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.