How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 32818
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is a college student that roomed with 2 other people.

Resolved Question:

There is a college student that roomed with 2 other people. All assigned separate bedrooms in the college owned apartment housing.One of the roommates was doing drugs and was busted. That night, as the police questioned the other roommates, the one that was going to jail told the police the others were not involved. (They did not go to jail nor were they booked for any wrong doing) The other person's room was searched and nothing drug related was found, but he had some money and told the policeman that he worked in an afterschool money.The next day, the police called to verify the kids story, and the personell officer at the school verified that he did work there,,,BUT turned around and fired him!!Is that legal????
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

But sorry to have to bear bad news...South Carolina is an "at will" employment state.

In an "at will" employer/employee relationship, either side can end the relationship (the employer can fire the employee or the employee can quit) "at will".

As an "at will" employee the roommates options are limited. The employer can fire him for a good reason, or no reason at all. The only thing that they can not do is fire for a "bad" reason. A "bad" reason would be if they fired based on race, ethnicity, national origin, religion or gender some other protected class (like if he were a "whistleblower")

What you describe, this is not a violation of the law.

Sorry to have to bear bad news.

P. Simmons and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.


This charge is a part of the discrimination case (race) that is being considered. What is the statue or law it is violating

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Its a violation of the EEOC (federal equal employment opportunity commission). You can file a complaint here.

Related Criminal Law Questions