How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16999
Experience:  8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WAS RECENTLY CHARGED WITH DISORDERLY CONDUCT

Customer Question

I WAS RECENTLY CHARGED WITH DISORDERLY CONDUCT. IN WHAT ASPECT,IF ANY, WOULD THERE BE A COMPENSATY FOR CONVICTION?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.

Can you please be more specific about your question?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

IM NOT SURE WHAT YOURE ASKING.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
What is your question about the disorderly conduct charge?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what is the penalty for a conviction? and what are the types or dgrees for disorderlyconduct?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.

The jail exposure is six (6) months on a petty disorderly persons offense such as disorderly conduct. The fines and assessments can vary but it would not be usually for the total monetary commitment to be in excess of $1,000 in the event of conviction

2C:33-2. Disorderly Conduct.



a. Improper Behavior. A person is guilty of a petty
disorderly persons offense, if with the purpose to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof he

(1) Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
or


(2) Creates a hazardous or physically dangerous condition by any act which
serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.


b. Offensive Language. A person is guilty of a petty
disorderly persons offense if, in a public place, and with the purpose to offend
the sensibilities of a hearer or in reckless disregard of the probability of so
doing, he addresses unreasonably loud and offensively course or abusive
language, given the circumstances of the person present and the setting of the
utterance, to any person present.


"Public" means affecting or likely to affect persons in a place to which
public or a substantial group has access; among the places included are
highways, transport facilities, schools, prisons, apartment houses, places of
business or amusement, or any neighborhood.

CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16999
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

IF CONVICTED OF THIS OFFENSE, WHAT WOULD BE THE DEGREE OF CONVICTION? A FIRST, SECOND, DEGREE OFFENSE...ETC?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
It would be considered a Municipal/Disorderly Persons Offenses
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
SO TO BE CLEAR ON YOUR ANSWER, IT WOULD BE ON MY CRIMINAL RECORD AS A MUNICIPAL OFFENSE, BUT NOT IN THE SENSE OF IT BEING LABELED A DEGREE ?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.

Mostly likely.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
THANK YOU.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ALSO, WOULD IT BE CONSIDERED A CRIMINAL OFFENSE OR A MISDEMEANOR?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
Those terms are both the same
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I mentioned also dat I have a firearms carry permit. Would a conviction of this offensive cause me to mode my license?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 3 years ago.
No, it would not likely result in any harm to your license.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
CrimDefense
CrimDefense
Criminal Lawyer
16999 Satisfied Customers
8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.