Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently did 3 purchases in a row at the same store different

 

Customer Question

I recently did 3 purchases in a row at the same store different depts and a few minutes later i realized i was using someone elses credit card. I immediately returned the items and repurchased with my own card. The store manager called the credit card company and they said transactions were cancelled and card was cancelled. Should i still be worried?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Submitted: 742 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 742 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your question and for using JA. Please click accept so I will receive credit from JA for my time.

I am not sure how you came to be in possession of the card, but as to the purchases you have nothing to worry about. The items were returned and you paid for them with your own card prior to leaving the store. You may have a problem because you actually had the card but not for theft of the items.

Customer replied 742 days and 10 hours ago.

My 4 year old found it on the floor and she tought it was mommys and put it in my back pocket. Now since i had my card in my pocket i handed the wrong card to the cashier. The store manager said the cahrges were refunded on the credit card and the card was closed. ??

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 742 days and 10 hours ago.

Then you are fine. There should not be any problems since you have a legitimate explanation.

Customer replied 742 days and 10 hours ago.

One last thing should i call the credit card company and ask if they are doing an investigation. The store manager said card is closed everything is fine but i have a bad feeling. I never in my life did anything like this!!! Can the police just come home and get me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 742 days and 10 hours ago.

I really don't see anything for you to be concerned about. They police have a lot more to do than something like this. You turned the card in and corrected the situation. Case closed.

An accept for my time is always appreciated.

Expert TypeCriminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 846
Answered: 5/2/2011

Experience: Practicing criminal defense attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan