Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When someone exceeds the speed limit 20-25 over, has their

 

Customer Question

When someone exceeds the speed limit 20-25 over, has their license revoked (probably because they plead guilty), is it safe to presume that they there may have been more to the charge?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
Have legal counsel. This is research.

Submitted: 704 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 704 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

 

Here is the Missouri law that would apply for exceeding the limit by 20 or 25 MPH

 

Motorists to exercise highest degree of care--violation, penalty.

304.012. 1. Every person operating a motor vehicle on the roads and highways of this state shall drive the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner and at a rate of speed so as not to endanger the property of another or the life or limb of any person and shall exercise the highest degree of care.

2. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a class B Misdemeanor, unless an accident is involved then it shall be a class A misdemeanor

 

This is the same as reckless driving and yes, a driver's license can be temporarily suspended/revoked. That is a separate civil proceeding than the crime above

 

 

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and Good luck

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 3986
Answered: 5/2/2011

Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
7 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC