How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 110540
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

11. Which of the following must a law enforcement official

Customer Question

11. Which of the following must a law enforcement official show to get a search warrant?
A. Reasonable suspicion
B. A reasonable expectation of privacy
C. A preponderance of the evidence
D. Probable cause
12. What is “essentially the carrying out of the command or commands appearing on the
face of the warrant itself”?
A. Service of process
B. Application for a search warrant
C. An arrest
D. The execution
13. Which of the following laws allows the seizure of items during a warranted covert
A. USA Patriot Act C. Black’s Law
B. Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure D. FISC
14. Which Supreme Court case specifically dealt with the issue of a false statement
deliberately included in an affidavit?
A. New Jersey v. T.L.O.
B. Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents
C. Chandler v. Miller
D. Franks v. Delaware
15. The United States Supreme Court provided the definition of an arrest in which of the
following cases?
A. Sibron v. New York C. California v. Hodari
B. Michigan v. Long D. Florida v. Wells
16. To engage in a stop-and-frisk, a law enforcement officer needs
A. evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.
B. reasonable suspicion.
C. preponderance of the evidence.
D. probable cause.
17. In _______, the Supreme Court reaffirmed that a pretextual stop of a vehicle when
the officer has probable cause that a traffic violation has been committed doesn’t violate
the Fourth Amendment.
A. Peters v. New York C. Terry v. Ohio
B. Wrehn v. U.S. D. State v. Perez
18. A police officer’s display of a badge doesn’t change an encounter otherwise lacking in
coercion into a seizure under
A. United States v. Riis. C. State v. Lemus.
B. United States v. Lucas. D. United States v. Drayton.
19. In evaluating whether or not there has been a valid stop, courts consider
A. only show of authority.
B. only display of a badge.
C. age and gender.
D. the totality of the circumstances.
20. A twenty-minute detention of a driver was approved by the Supreme Court in
A. Terry v. Ohio. C. United States v. Sharpe.
B. United States v. Holzman. D. United States v. Mesa.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 years ago.
11. Probable Cause.

12. Execution

13. Patriot Act

14. Franks v. Delaware

15. CA v. Hodari D.

16. Reasonable Suspicion

17. Wrehn v. U.S.

18. US v. Drayton

19. Totality of Circumstances

20. US v. Sharpe

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you