How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ned help or just a bit of knowledge on what I sure do to

Customer Question

I ned help or just a bit of knowledge on what I sure do to help my son that has got into some or may I say alot of trouble. My son has never been in trouble before he is 24 yrs and a ordinary 24 yr old he drinks and parties some. What he did was after being taunted by a guy that was seeing his girlfiend he stupidly drove by the guys house and shot a shot gun in the woods to scare him and it hit his house. No my son was not trying to kill him he was trying to scare him so the guy would leave him alone. These two had been at it for weeks. My son was drinking and taking pain pills because he had been in a wreck the week prior and I honsetly think and know my son that he could have not been thinking clarly for even shooting the gun in the air riding by. He had been dignosed with Chronic depression and I think this could have been a factor as well. I know he did wrong but what is my first step to getting him help for court. I have him in a mental hospital now because he tried to commit suicide the next day after the shooting. He hasd been in a depressiopn for 3 years now. He had lost his job had the wreck and his grirlfriend that just had his baby 4 weeks ago left him for this guy. maybe to much information but My son needs help. I am not rich and I don't know how to help him without an attorney. He turned himself in and was charged with shooting in a occupied dewelling(??) and his bond was $25000.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
Hello.

Since he can't afford an attorney, one should be provided by the court after his first appearance in court. If your county has a public defender's office, you may want to make contact with them and find out what he needs to do in order to secure their representation of him, to make sure his rights are protected at every phase of the process. Otherwise, he will have to make it known to the court that he needs an attorney and can't afford one on his own when he first appears in court, to ensure one is appointed for him.

Actually, by getting him mental health treatment you are helping him greatly. It usually helps to get a better plea if a defendant can show to the court and prosecutor that he is doing something to fix the problem that led to the criminal behavior to begin with. It would also help if he were to get drug and alcohol counseling and anger management as well (I don't know if the hospital provides that or if you can make arrangements for outside treatment), since it seems that that also contributed to the incident.

Both getting a lawyer and getting help will help set him up to get the best possible outcome when this case is resolved in court.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So what do you think the minimum sentence will be. have you heard of A CASE LIKE THIS AND WHAT WAS THE OUTCOME?

 

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 3 years ago.
Do you know what he was charged with?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.